1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Mod Release AOP Super MOD

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales' started by Cyberops, Sep 23, 2006.

  1. Satanato

    Satanato Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the answer, mate! It is like my crew takes percentage of my earning, which is insane! They should be on a fixed salary. Strange noone reported this for the Supermod v4 ? Is there any hope for a fix or I will just have to remove it and play the original game despite its bugs?
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Did you get the historical Supermodel yet? It is on ModDB.
    Not many people ever played AoP.
     
  3. Satanato

    Satanato Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    This is the one I am playing (http://www.moddb.com/mods/age-of-pirates-supermod) . Btw it really appears the crew is taking ~40% of what I earn in my trade operations. No idea why is that.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2014
  4. Malekith

    Malekith Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello guys i need help !!!

    I installed super mod on strange error i guess some kind of runtime stuff have appeared. Engine.exe starts to work but suddenly it stops to work. usually it shows me just playlogic logo and after it nothing. if this gonna help you i put it here


    Scanning modules\
    Loading modules...
    Loaded 0
    Reset...
    Initializing CORE...
    Creating atoms space: 128
    done
    initializing complete
    Initializing DirectX 8
    Techniques: 20 shaders compiled.
    Techniques: 211 techniques compiled.
    Techniques: compiled by 113954510 ticks.
    Can't load texture resource\textures\BATTLE_INTERFACE\PROGRESSBAR.TGA.tx
    Using FMOD 00040406
    Sound inited ok !!!
    FMOD: Speaker mode STEREO

    Please help with this crap i lost like 8 hours already and countless number of reinstallations :/
     
  5. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Where did you get it from? And please enable error logging.
     
  6. Malekith

    Malekith Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    i got it from cd that was in one of pc magazine. I tried with error logging however i didn't find no error reports. The problems is once i had on my computer aop with super mod and it was working perfectly. Yesterday i wanted to play again so i installed it. Clear game is working as it should however after installing super mod game starts to load as i said then appears playlogic logo and next nothing. black screen. i looked few times at tasks manager and engine.exe just stops working according to it. Well i don't know how to describe it better. i tried reinstalling it and install it again on clear version, clear version with crack, i tried to uninstall star force, installing mod on aop v. 1.42., 1.50.
     
  7. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Supermod from a CD in a PC magazine???
    Recommend getting the latest version from ModDB.

    Check the FAQ in my signature for how to enable error logging.
     
  8. Malekith

    Malekith Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    no, i got the original game from pc magazine. supermod i downloaded from modDB
     
  9. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Where did you install AOP? I might be that windows security is causing problems.
     
  10. Malekith

    Malekith Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I installed it on disc D. exact place is D:/program files/Age of Pirates Caribbean Tales
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    :facepalm Never install into program files. It is not a good idea even on disk D.
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Also... error logging.
     
  13. Malekith

    Malekith Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I did error logging already but nothing appears.


    [script]
    debuginfo = 1
    codefiles = 0
    runtimelog = 1
    ;tracefiles = 0

    for you to check maybe i've made a mistake here.
     
  14. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not have AOP so checked POTC and COAS. POTC is like that and has log files but COAS has the runtimelog set to 0 and it has log files too.
     
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Remove ; from the tracefiles line and see if that makes any difference.
     
  16. A.H

    A.H Privateer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    656
    Gender:
    Male
    Which mod is mostly recommended for COAS? I recently downloaded GOF 2.0 but it was terrible mod and kept crashing.
    All the ones on Moddb are non durable for my system.

    Any other mods not included in Moddb that come highly recommended?
     

Share This Page