1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Need Help Can't get past loading screen

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Skyfire, Jan 8, 2017.

  1. Skyfire

    Skyfire Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    For some reason when I launch the game and select New Game, I get the loading screen with the spinning ball in the corner for about 3 seconds before crashing, stating: "ENGINE has stopped working". Does anyone know a working solution to this issue?
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Please have a look at our FAQ: New Horizons FAQ | PiratesAhoy!

    To be able to help, we need more details, such as:
    - Are you using any of our mods and, if so, which exact version?
    - The contents of the ".log files" that are generated using the "Error Logging" option mentioned in the FAQ

    My first suspicion would be that it is the Intel graphics issue again; in that case, this might help:
    Intel Graphics Fix addon - Pirates of the Caribbean: New Horizons mod for Pirates of the Caribbean
     
  3. LarryHookins

    LarryHookins Buccaneer Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,291
    Location:
    Texas
    @Pieter Boelen This was with the stock game as first installed. No sense adding mods until the base game works. Skyfire is a new PotC player that I met in Steam playing TEHO, and I got him interested in PotC and was able to help him find it.

    @Skyfire Pieter can help you a lot better than I can. :) Sorry for not being able to help more in chat.

    Hook
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Ah, thanks for the details.

    In that case, the infamous Intel issue is by far the most likely cause.
    If so, this should get @Skyfire up and running:
    Intel Graphics Fix addon - Pirates of the Caribbean: New Horizons mod for Pirates of the Caribbean
     
    LarryHookins likes this.
  5. Skyfire

    Skyfire Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi @Pieter Boelen ,
    Yes, I'm sure that is the issue, if POTC has an issue with Intel Graphics Cards/Processors, which is what I have. I'm looking to get an Nvidia for my next PC, though that is a different matter.
    Just wondering before I download, do I need to have NH first for the Intel GFX Fix to work?
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Indeed for some reason, the original PotC could never run on an Intel onboard graphics card without crashing.
    Over the past many years, we have found two workarounds that seemed to work.
    The "Intel Fix" I posted seems to be the best one; the sea doesn't look as good with it as it normally should, but otherwise the game actually runs! :woot

    If you're interested, the alternate solution that we found is this one: SwiftShader V2.0 Demo file - Age of Pirates 2: Gentlemen of Fortune mod for Age of Pirates II: City of Abandoned Ships
    That switches the game to 100% software rendering. Advantage: Sea looks good. Disadvantage: Game performance and game stability is probably terrible.
    For that reason, I generally recommend to use the "Intel Fix" instead. But you can give it a shot if you like. :doff

    Recently somebody suggested a THIRD workaround; see here:
    Spoiler - Intel Compatibility: Possible Solution | PiratesAhoy!
    I have no clue how well that works as we only have that single report of someone using it.

    Good idea!

    Because of how much I do with my laptop, when I went to buy one, I actually had a USB stick with PotC on it to test if it would work while still in the store!
    Juuust to be sure... :cheeky

    The file I linked to works with any version of the 2003 Pirates of the Caribbean game, including the unmodded one.
    We do have some code in New Horizons to do a bit of colour-correction on the sea so it ends up looking better again on Intel GFX cards (though still not fully ideal).
    But you can indeed get the fix independently from the modpack. :yes

    Actually, if you DO want to get the modpack, you don't need to bother downloading the fix separately.
    It is already included in the Installer EXE, so you just need to enable it when following the installation wizard.

    Also, be sure to get THIS version if you do decide to get the mod: Mod Release - Build 14 Beta 4.1 WIP [Last Update: 7 January 2017] | PiratesAhoy!
    I released that earlier today and I think it is the most stable and playable version we've got (that isn't ancient).

    If you get another graphics card at some point, the Intel Fix is easy to uninstall using the "Uninstall Intel Fix.exe" that appears in your main game folder.
     
  7. Skyfire

    Skyfire Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    The look of the sea doesn't matter much to me, so it shouldn't be any problem.
    Would you mind guiding me through installing the Intel GFX Fix and Jan 7th NH version? With other games that I mod, I've just used Nexus Mod Manager, so I've truly never manually installed a mod to a game before... and obviously I don't want to screw up any files, knowing myself I probably would. So it'd be best you walk me through the process.
     
  8. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    @Skyfire: It should be as easy as:

    1. Install the stock PotC and make sure it runs OK
    2. Create a folder anywhere, such as in "Downloads"
    3. Download Part 1 and Part 2 and put them in that folder
    4. In that folder, click on the EXE
    5. Browse to your PotC install. Point the installer there
    6. Choose the options you want when asked
    7. Play!

    I've put a lot of effort into making the Installer EXE fairly self-explanatory.
    As long as you run the Installer itself, it should take care of everything.
    It should even tell you if something is going wrong and how to correct it.

    Important thing to know in advance: Make sure you have the game itself OUTSIDE the Windows "Program Files" folder.
    "C:\Games\Pirates of the Caribbean" has always worked well for me.

    For the 7 January 2017 version, just use the Installer EXE from the link in my signature instead of the one from ModDB.
    The "Contents Archive" remains identical.
     
  9. Skyfire

    Skyfire Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Well everything's working, and awesome of course! Thank you so much for your assistance. I'll be sure to let you know if anything goes wrong or I just have questions!

    Also, do you have steam? If so, add me. I'm friends with Hook, if you wanna find me that way.

    Best regards
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  10. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I've got to admit I used Steam only once and don't even have it installed at the moment....
     
  11. Skyfire

    Skyfire Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I was just wondering and now remembered to ask: Why was Ubisoft removed from the opening company credits?
    I remember in stock version, after Bethesda there was Ubisoft. Now Ubi isn't there. How come?
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I haven't a clue; as far as I remember, nobody deliberately got rid of it.
    If someone did, the reason must simply be to make the opening credits shorter.
    It's a lot of logos.
     

Share This Page