1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Fix in Progress CTD on Low End XP PC

Discussion in 'Build Mod Bug Tracker' started by DAT66, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    sorry my mistake, I was confusing it with something else. In winXP 32bit you can use 3.5 indeed.

    to monitor your ram I advice to download process explorer from here (you need an older version of win xp thats why you cant take it from the microsoft site):
    Old Version of Process Explorer for Windows XP Download - OldApps.com

    after intalling that you can use it to look at your ram usage, it shows a graph over time. so let it run and as soon as you get the CTD check at which point the crash happened.
     
    DAT66 likes this.
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    True. It might be worth to take the engine.exe from, say, Build 13 instead.
    That definitely excludes that change, but the game should still work with it.
     
    DAT66 likes this.
  3. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    Oh, good. Thought it was too late and my brain stuttered. :ko NP, all fine!

    Thanks for the source of process explorer, but the links are down. I could get no connection to non of the versions listed.

    I could find another source (Process Explorer - Download - CHIP), installed version 16.21 - works, don’t need old version.

    Zipped all relevant files and the jpegs for a clearer view, have fun.:wp
    IdleBefor.jpeg AfterCrash.jpeg


    Read this and thought I might try the 3.4 exe, that works also but changes nothing. Added files and the process pic to the zip for you to check if that changes some thing.:thumbs1

    See you later
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I think you need an older one. That's why I suggested the Build 13 version.
     
  5. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Already searched, no luck! Have to wait if one of you has one! Was just a test, all i can do.
     
  6. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    did you run the ramtest during the game?
    it doesn't look like it ... the game should use more ram from what I remember.
     
  7. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, switched it on and set the refresh to 10seconds. Then started new game until crash. Made SC in 10 seconds, NP. Give me a few minutes , i'll do it again.

    EDIT:
    HAARRR. Have to change my keyboard to make win SC.
     
  8. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    please use a shorter interval.... I need to know how much ram is used at the moment of the crash (or close by)
     
  9. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok, changed interval to 1sec. If you need another window, say.
    This is idle befor game start
    IdleBefor.jpeg
    Here short after the crash, tryed to highlight the peak.
    Physical.jpeg System.jpeg
    Better?

    BTW: My back ground operations are hopefuly below average. I play modded games on weak machines, so i set unused programs like printer waiting line "off if not used", you know? In msconfig. Just a side note
     
  10. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    hmmmm notthing to weird here too. seems to only use about 700 mb (which sounds about right) ....
    I might be able to spin up a virtual XP machine with your specs this weekend to test it for myself.
    @DAT66 could you please provide a link of the exact version of the mod you are using (where you downloaded it etc).

    oh and @Pieter Boelen and/or @Grey Roger which files do I need to download for the lastest WIP version?
     
    DAT66 likes this.
  11. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Nice, was starting to search for the link, it's in @Pieter Boelen's Signature (under his posts),
    Mod Release - Build 14 Beta 4.1 WIP [Last Update: 31 August 2017]

    oh ja, there is the fix from @Grey Roger :
    http://piratesahoy.bowengames.com/potc/Grey Roger/post_August31_fixes.zip
     
    Levis likes this.
  12. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Hello darkness my old friend

    installing.png
     
    Pieter Boelen and DAT66 like this.
  13. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    hmmmm I don't seem to be able to boot the game at all in windows XP
    getting this error:
    Code:
    ERROR: Techniques: Find duplicate technique name: radeon8500sea
    
    @Pieter Boelen or @Grey Roger any idea?

    hmmm....after removing the intel fix I get no noticable error but it just wont start ... guess it doesn't want to run well on hyper-v...
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017
  14. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    :ahoyI dont know if i already asked if someone else has a problem with NH4.1?
    Just noticed how small this comunity is, and i am preventing the main mod author team from continuing other stuff.
    Shure it could help to free some resources for other things... maybe.. or ..? But, not that much People have vintage hardware like i do (still have a 486Dx4, 16Mb! Ram with win95 and scsi hd, build '93 - hd 1GB!??!)!:type1:aar
     
  15. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    I just installed the game on my laptop main os and it has no problem at all.
    my guess is that it has something to do with windows XP but I'm not sure what.
     
  16. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    PotC Build 13 Final file

    See the link in my signature.

    I think I've seen that before, but it never prevented the game from running. :shock
    We've always been happy to help here wherever we can.
     
    Levis likes this.
  17. DAT66

    DAT66 Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hmm, was thinking of watching an episode black sails, see how far you get.

    The game was also designed for 98se, right? How about the mod? Have another old pc that could change the HD if one of mine is still running. Would try to install 98 "if the cd is still ok"- this is realy old!!!! And that would take a while, past midnight here.

    WHAT YOU SAY?
     
  18. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    I'm in the same timezone so I know it's getting late ;).
    The mod as far as I know hasn't been tested with pre windows vista for a couple of years.
    The fact no error log is created suggest it to be either one of 2 problems.
    1 the engine is going into an infinite loop and tries to bail out before it crashes.
    2 there is some other issue with the engine which doesn't get reported.

    Unless I have a testing place of my own I'm not sure we'll be able to fix this.
    What you could do finally is set:
    DEBUG_EXPERIENCE
    and
    DEBUG_POSTINIT
    to 2 instead of 1
    and post the logs again after a crash...if anything would go weird in the leveling it would show up here (just to really make sure it's not an infite loop due to timing issues)
     
  19. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Logs of that should already be on the previous page.
    See the comparison there with @ANSEL's version that does work correctly.
    There's something with "ZERO XP" going on.
     
  20. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    this is what is happening there:
    Code:
        if(_exp == 0)
        {
            if(DEBUG_EXPERIENCE>0) Trace("XP ERROR: ZERO XP CALL");
            return false;
        }
    
    It's a log which is made if for some reason the function to add XP is called with a value of 0. this happens sometimes when XP based of for example a level is given.
    also during some initial loading it's done because in the past this was used to make sure everything was set up right for the character.
    So if the last thing you see is this error it means the leveling part is done and it's probably happening in the encounter script...
     

Share This Page