1. Hearts of Oak

    Quick links for Hearts of Oak
    - Developer Videos (New!)
    - Wiki - FAQ
    - Join the team

  2. New Horizons

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  3. GOF: Eras

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - TheBlackKnight's Mods and Guides
    - ModDB Profile

  4. Ahoy
    New to the forum?
    Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Engine.exe has stopped working

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Stowaway, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. Stowaway

    Stowaway Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanging from the yardarm
    I am encountering serious bugs and ctds when playing this game. I have read through the technical help forums and already made some fixes, but it seems as soon as I fix one problem I encounter another. I have not been able to get far at all in the game because of these problems. The current ctd I am getting is saying that engine.exe has stopped working. Is there any workaround for this without listing my specs?


    I have played a lot of computer games throughout the years and I gotta say that CoAS has been my worst experiance ever in terms of bugs, ctds, and broken missions. The potential for a great game is here but this game is currently unstable for most who play it. If there is no fix for the problem above then I am shelving the game and hoping the modders can do something with it.
  2. modernknight1

    modernknight1 Field Marshall of Hot Tubs Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    underwater BB stacker and amatuer basket weaver
    Location:
    USA
    The game runs solid as a rock for me at home. However on my less capable laptop I have had engine.exe problems. The first thing I did was turn my graphics down a little. Then I tasked off all superfluous running apps/programs - including all protection, firewall, Adaware/malware and antivirus programs as well as defender. Last I obligated the max amount of virtual memory I could (in this case 2500). After doing all that I get maybe one engine.exe crash every two to three hours of constant play which I think is acceptable. If you've done all that and its still not working, I'd guess you have either some compatibility or low specification issues. Hope this is a little helpful. :shrug

    V/R AS
  3. Luke159

    Luke159 Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in the caribbean
    Specs would be a good place to start, turning off as MK said al programs you don't need including antivirus etc will help too, cleaning your computer ie, disk clean up, defrag etc etc will all help free up system resources.

    I would say try a no cd patch if one exsists since that might help but i doubt it will cure the problem, it just might reduce the tenancy for the game to crash. What version of the game are you running 1.3? If not then patch the game to the latest patch.

    I'm going to ask because its key to a game working and how well it works, what are your system specs?
  4. Captain Maggee

    Captain Maggee Aussie Pirate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,986
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Most engine.exe related crashes are due to specs :yes

    (Of course if you edit game files you may also get them ;))
  5. Stowaway

    Stowaway Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanging from the yardarm
    Thanks for the help mates. I googled engine.exe errors and found a few sites that recommended solutions. One major thing that I did was to scan and cleanup my computer registry using the free tools that some of the sites offered. Another thing that I did was to go to: control panel, system, and advanced system settings, which will bring up the system properties menu. I clicked advanced, under performance I clicked settings and under data execution prevention I clicked: turn on DEP for all programs except those I select. The program you need to add is the start.exe in your Age of Pirates 2 directory. It will show up as engine in the DEP menu.

    Anyway one of the above methods must have helped and the game has not had a crash since!!!


    Now that the game is stable I am realising that CoAS is ok, but it could really benefit from some mods that improve naval combat, quests, and add more flavor. If CoAS could be modded similarly to the PoTC builds, then this game would have great potential.
  6. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Admin Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    3,939
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    Thanks for posting the info about DEP Stowaway, I keep forgetting about that as a possible solution!
  7. Luke159

    Luke159 Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in the caribbean
    Thats great news and glad you are starting to like COAS, now i'm trying to improve the navel aspects of the game. At the moment i have put the more stressfull one on hold and started doing the real time battle light version which you can read all about and download the beta version there more testers there are the better. So far it seems to be going well, at the moment i'm resetting the ships waterline so the ships sit better in the water, the mod that includes the most recent changes hasn't been released that will be done when all the ships have been done. But anyway its best if you read about it in this topic Here Like i said it would be nice to get more testing done on this.
  8. WolfDrache

    WolfDrache Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I am having the same damn problem and i tried everything these forums stated and it still does not work i can't even play it once ever since the game came out. I also went to Playlogic like the manual stated to go to and they do not have tech support for it at all, I also wrote an email to see how i can get my money back and send them the dvd back to them but i have not heard a thing from them at all and that was months ago!!!!!!
    It is like Playlogic is not taking any responsibility for there screw ups!!!!!!!
  9. Stowaway

    Stowaway Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanging from the yardarm
    What type of problems are you having? Crashes, game not starting, etc? When my game would crash windows would give me an error report stating what the problem was. The main things that helped me was tweaking the config.exe and adding CoAS to the DEP.
  10. Captain Maggee

    Captain Maggee Aussie Pirate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,986
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    It was a codec problem... it was answered in another thread
  11. Rad

    Rad Privateer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Europe
    A had exactly the same problems and my game stoopped working after some time. So I unistalled it. Now I think I could try what is recommended here. :modding

    EDIT: I doesn't work for me what is suggested above. But if you have still problems with lauching the game, maybe I would have a solution for you. :shrug
  12. Farvi

    Farvi Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I think I finally found the solution for me. (playing the GoF Mod 2.09) I could play the game without any trouble unless a big naval fight starts out. (Five or more ships involved. Then there was a 100% chance it would crash after a while at a specific point (engine stopped working).
    It was easy for me to repeat this fatal error. So I saved 3 sec before the crash appeared, and then I tested everything what was mentioned in the forum. I searched for hours the net and tried anything I could think of.

    In the end what made my game stable (I am using win7) I turned on for the start.exe (right click -> properties)

    the compatibility mode windows xp(SP3),
    deactivate visual design,
    deactivate desktop design
    and what i think was the most import only use 256 colors.

    Maybe there were some other changes i did before involved. But what made the difference is what i did last.

    Hoping it is clear what I was talking about. (translating from german) Maybe it will help somebody.
    Believe me, I can understand your pain with these engine errors. Good Luck!
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013

Share This Page