1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Fix for Intel Graphics Card problems (Laptop NVidia users)

Discussion in 'Build Support & Troubleshooting' started by MMSchaffels, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. Harmsway

    Harmsway Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm not seeing the Device in the engine.ini.
     
  2. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    I thought CoAS worked properly on Intel hardware, at least. :read
     
  3. Harmsway

    Harmsway Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes I check CoAS and it too refuses to use the Nvida card but it runs without problem with the intel integrated card. No patch, water reflections are beautiful. Also the CoAS config has the Device option grayed out. Don't know how to correct that.
     
  4. Harmsway

    Harmsway Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida
    Please tell me I'm wrong. But I now believe in either PoTC or CoAS the config doesn't recognize the selectable graphics cards. Therefore it defaults to the Primary Display Driver. So even though everything looks and plays fine in CoAS I'm still not using my most capable card. If anyone is running PoTC by selecting their card in config please let me know. Maybe there is a setting I need to change on my laptop.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2016
  5. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I've only ever seen that option greyed out and I have absolutely no clue if it works or not.
     
  6. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    As far as I can tell, from what I have found, the problem lies either in Intel's integrated graphics driver, or Microsoft's crappy code. For some reason, because POTC is an older game and uses DX 8, it automatically chooses Intel over Nvidia, even if you tell it to use Nvidia. POTC is not the only game that has this problem, there are many.

    The only real solution that I have found is to make sure the laptop that you buy has a hardware graphics card switch.
     
  7. Harmsway

    Harmsway Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida
    Thank you. Good to know.
     
  8. Angus Bruce

    Angus Bruce Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!! I have a mac (I know very bad...) but i have basically put windows 7 on it also!! I tried installing the original game onto the windows part of it and it did not work! I got all the applications suggested but still didn't like it! Do you have any ideas?
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    In what way did it not work? How far did you get?
     
  10. Angus Bruce

    Angus Bruce Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded it, and then when i click on it to run it says: The specified module could not be found
     
  11. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  12. Angus Bruce

    Angus Bruce Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I think Ive tried all of those! So theres nothing you can suggest?
     
  13. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I vaguely remember someone got the game working on an Apple Mac (or was it Linux?), but I didn't understand how.
    You'd have to search the forum to see if you can find the relevant thread.
     
  14. ntblood

    ntblood Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  16. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  17. Ron foster

    Ron foster Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Coast Guard Commander, PhD scientist
    Location:
    Central US
    I am trying to install and run bld14 on a Lenovo (Thinkpad) T61, Vista Pro OS. The install goes fine, but when I try to play I keep getting error messages about the device is not compatible. At first I was getting a duplicate Radeon 850 error. A search turned up two Radeon sea files. I deleted one and that message went away, but I still get the error message about incompatible device.

    When I install on any Win7 OS the game runs without this issue.

    Any idea?
     
  18. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Since you are using an AMD video device this sounds like a driver incompatibility issue. Install Win7?
     

Share This Page