1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Game crashes at start

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Fryer, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. Fryer

    Fryer Landlubber

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, im new to this board, and i start off by shouting for help.
    I tried to install POTC and it went fine. Until i ran the program. The loading thingy displays for approx. 1,5 seconds and the the windows "pling" plays and shows me an error message which says something about a debugger running and that i should turn it off and restart. The thing is, my fellow comrades, that the game has played perfectly without any crashes at all on my computer before.
    So i reinstalled the game and downloaded build 13, but it didn't help. So now i ask you ppl: What the hell is going on, and how do i fix it?

    Cheers
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Debugger? Do you have Nero installed by any chance? Sometimes that interferes with the game for some inexplicable reason. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/sad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="sad.gif" />
     
  3. Fryer

    Fryer Landlubber

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    <!--quoteo(post=235438:date=Feb 2 2008, 09:35 PM:name=Pieter Boelen)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Pieter Boelen @ Feb 2 2008, 09:35 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=235438"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Debugger? Do you have Nero installed by any chance? Sometimes that interferes with the game for some inexplicable reason. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/sad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="sad.gif" /><!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yes, i HAD nero til like 30 minutes ago, when i uninstalled it! Thanks man, it worked! You rule!
    Sail well mate! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    To make things even more weird: I've played PotC on a computer with Nero installed for years and that worked fine. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />
     
  5. Petros

    Petros Captain of "La Nao" Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    I guess it might be the version of Nero and if it is light or some full blown utility suit version.

    I wonder, if in the cases where people are having trouble with it, can it just be disabled for that particular POTC windows session?
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I have NO idea. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/sad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="sad.gif" />
     
  7. DrunkenMaster

    DrunkenMaster Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I found a solution on how you can play POTC and keep Nero:6 installed

    search

    <b>"NeVideo.ax"</b>

    in the folder

    <b>"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\DSFilter"</b>

    and rename to

    <b>"Whateveruwant.ax"</b> <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />

    solved the "debugger detected" problem for me

    this problem seems to be specific to Nero:6... Nero:5 does not cause this problem

    big sorry if this solution was already posted in this forum

    Greetz DrunkenMaster
     
  8. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Haven't seen that solution before. Thanks. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/doff.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":doff" border="0" alt="doff.gif" />
     
  9. CouchcaptainCharles

    CouchcaptainCharles COO (Chief Oddity Officer) Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    1,410
    Had the same problem, and your rather easy solution fixed it. Thanks a lot :bow

    (Pinned this, cause it seems that several people asked about this problem, but the fix is only here)
     
  10. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I think the Build 14 engine.exe should no longer give the debugger error message.
     
  11. Desperate.

    Desperate. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    does the game crash if you have DeamonToolsLite too because i really don't know what to do now im really desperate for help like my name says i always do get the Engine.exe error and i can't do anything about it can someone like help me giving me some kind of information about it.
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Please enable error logging as per the FAQ: http://forum.piratesahoy.net/index.php/topic/14915-build-mod-and-forum-faq/

    Are you using any modpacks? When does it crash?
     
  13. Desperate.

    Desperate. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Im not using any modpacks because if i ad modpacks i can't even get ingame normally. it crashes rightaway sometimes or when i exit or enter an interface like a shop or open sea when the little ball is spinning of loading then it dissapears and i get back to the desktop with the message of engine stopped working. and what do you mean with error logging?
     
  14. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Check that link I posted for various known problems as well as the information on how to use error logging.

    What graphics card do you have? Did the game run before?
     
  15. Desperate.

    Desperate. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    The game ran before on my laptop that i cuncurently don't have anymore i just bought this game a while ago again and it worked for a while but now it doesn't and i have this graphic card :
    Inte Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family graphic card i believe it contains like 512 mb or something like that . and if you like to know im using windows vista 32-bit and the game is installed in /c Program files
     
  16. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  17. Desperate.

    Desperate. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Well i do have swiftshader 2.0 downloaded from Modbb i think you uploaded that one to it are there any solutions to solve this engine exe error. its in Program files installed. if i do delete it where should i install it what file and where..
     
  18. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Do not. Repeat. Do not install POTC in program files.

    I have 2 hard drives and install POTC into D: POTC.

    Please read the FAQ. http://forum.piratesahoy.net/index.php/topic/14915-build-mod-and-forum-faq/
     
  19. Desperate.

    Desperate. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I did install it now in /c : My games but another problem is just that i get the message now : Pirates of the caribbean stopped working.
     
  20. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    The game's not going to work without SwiftShader and even then the performance will not be good.
    Intel Onboard GFX cards always cause trouble and the best solution is to get another GFX card.
     

Share This Page