1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Game Refuses to Start at all

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Green Jacket, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Well was thinking about coming back to the Build mod!

    I've had a few issues with the game on my laptop in the past but always managed to fix it.... however never had this specific issue. :nogood

    The Game will not start at all! I presume it may be a windows 10 issue? I made sure to install it outside programme files, so it's currently in C:\MyGames

    Specs
    Windows 10
    AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor
    8GB Ram
    AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, I'll try them step by step when I'm home from work this evening :)
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    There are several things you can try here: New Horizons FAQ | PiratesAhoy!
    If none of that applies to you, be sure to try the "error logging" described there.

    Is this with or without modpack, by the way?
     
  3. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Without the mod pack, was thinking get vanilla to work first before messing around.

    Sigh I have AVG too :mad: and no idea what specific issue that causes, I presume simply put in on the exception list or whatever?
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Some people tend to skip that step, but that's always a good idea for sure. :onya

    Think so.
     
  5. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Tried the intel fix just in case, added exception onto AVG, removed AVG, tried Compatability Administrator (32-bit) (but may be more an issue of me being unsure how to use it).

    Done a new install, still not working, may try installing the build mod to see if the no CD thing helps, if not will do another clean install.
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I'm hoping some other forum members may have some suggestions. @Hylie Pistof, for example.

    Based on your hardware, I'd say the game should be able to run.
     
  7. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    It's weird, when I start windows like usual -_- does this, afterwards it doesn't even start to load up :/

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,767
    Gender:
    Male
    :ahoy

    It looks like you found the problem right there. WinX has a lot more security stuff than older versions and you got caught. Say yes and hope that is the end of it.

    I'm just guessing, but WinX has its own game folder. If you put POTC in there then it looks like that is how WinX found it.
     
  9. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Sadly pressing yes does nothing.... and it comes up every time I launch... which I don't remember happening with previous versions of windows :read

    EDIT: Turned UAC off so now box, still does not run.... will do some rummaging around to see if changing the folder may help.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2015
  10. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    Ah yes, Microsoft's infamous Windows User Account Control, you can disable it in Windows 10, but like everything else it is more of a pain to do so. It's strange that it is giving you no error at all, usually if there is a problem, Engine.exe will at least show you something. :shrug

    Try this mate, bring up so you can see the processes loading, and try and run it again. After you hit "Yes" on the UAC popup, check and see if you have any instances of Engine.exe loading in the task manager list. It might also be a good idea to try it directly from the directory and not use the desktop shortcut. When you try it from the directory, right click on Engine.exe and choose Run as Administrator, if you haven't tried that already.
     
  11. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Yeah I've turned off UAC.....

    Opened task manager and nothing starts 'Yes' is pressed or I start Engine.exe :/
     
  12. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    This is the vanilla game correct? No Mods? Did you install it from the retail disks? Windows 10 hates old copy protection.
     
  13. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Yep old retail disks and only vanilla.

    Actually thought of installing it in compatibility mode.... options such as install direct X and Windows Media player worked this time (neither being compatible in themselves). But still no luck getting it to run!
     
  14. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    I've been trying to track down the old No CD crack, but can't seem to find it.

    You might try installing the latest New Horizons Mod, if I remember right, the mod eliminates the CD check.
     
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Correct; the mod already removes the CD requirement.
     
  16. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,767
    Gender:
    Male
    How many hard drives do you have? I am using WinX and my games are on the D: drive and there are no isuues with any of them. But! 2 days ago I installed a new old game on my C: drive. It works but WinX asks me every time if I really want to run it. I might move it to the D drive just to see how it works out there.
     
  17. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Just the C drive atm.

    I did download the mod, it gets as far as the Pirates Ahoy screen, which it does anyway when I don't even install it to the correct location. Might try downloading an older version. Tbh I have no idea why it simply refuses to launch, even when I turn UAC off it still refuses, aka it simply does not load up!
     
  18. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Does error logging do anything at all?
     
  19. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    Well I've messed around and it works now :doff.... That is the modded version, vanilla still refuses to boot up, which is a shame, but I can always play vanilla on my laptop if I get desperate enough!!

    Anyway, I hadn't installed the Mod properly, which I just realised and corrected (aka not unzipping the file :modding but using the installer with the cab file in the same folder)

    Something interesting I noticed however, that I was unable to install the game with the Widescreen Resolution box ticked. The installed didn't freeze, you could still click the install and back buttons, simply nothing would happen. I couldn't close the installer without ending the process via task manager. Not sure if this is a known issue.

    Concerning Vanilla refusing to run I'm pretty stumped, I was under the impression the english version didn't require a disk? However I think either windows 10 or maybe my dvd drive has an issue with autoplay because I noticed when I installed C&C 3 that autoplay would not work, so I think that may of been the issue.

    Anyway I would say my issue has been solved now, thanks for all your guys help! Amazingly fast and helpful like always!!!

    Time to enjoy the mod then :monkeydance

    Edit Response for Peter: Nah, error logging showed nothing :/
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2015
    Pieter Boelen and Thagarr like this.
  20. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    I should add that I recently experienced this same problem when trying to run the stock game on Windows 10, but installing the mod fixes it.

    I tried to run the stock game on both my new desktop and my Surface tablet, and in both cases, it wouldn't start at all, as above.
    I assumed it was a Windows 10 problem, but it never occurred to me that the lack of optical drive in both machines could be the cause. :oops: I installed the game from a backup I made of the disks on an external drive.
    Come to think of it, I can't even remember if I got the game to run on Windows 8.1 without the disks. If I didn't manage that either, Windows 10 may not be at fault in this case.
    Seems I've gotten too used to Steam's all-digital platform and forgotten the olden days of playing games from a CD... :rumgone
     

Share This Page