1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Game Refuses to Start at all

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Green Jacket, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    Glad you got it working mate! As for the stock game not working, the original disks did have copy protection, it's been so long now that I forget what it was. I am pretty sure that Windows 10 is the culprit here, Microsoft intentionally stops certain copy protection from working. see HERE.

    They say it is for the users "protection", however, any trust I ever had in Microsoft disappeared completely many years ago when they started pushing console gaming over PC. Anything for a profit, even destroying your core consumer base. o_O
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    You are using the CAB archive? And STILL extracting it manually?
    I'm at a loss; the very reason for naming it ".cab" (instead of .7z which is technically is), is to ensure people DON'T touch it.

    I check that option every time I make a new EXE; it works fine. :confused:

    Original game DOES require a CD. But maybe the mod ENGINE.exe helps?
    If so, you could try copying only that file to your unmodded game.

    Alternatively, copy the MODULES folder too.
    As I remember it, that helped on some PotC game versions; though it has been YEARS since anyone ran into that problem.
    Maybe because everyone skips a step and installs the mod straight away; I deliberately added that entire folder to solve such issues.
     
  3. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    To be honest I've never come across a CAB file before.... was kind of like 'wtf is that!' :p

    Yeah it's not a massive issue for me, may rummage around to see if I can get widescreen to work on a clean install later. Maybe I'm not being patient enough but I left it for a decent amount of time.

    I just saw some old threads stating vanilla potc didn't need a CD unless you had a non english version. Seems to be the issue may be windows 10 doesn't like the old CD DRM. I will try copying over only the .exe file next time I want to play vanilla.

    Again thanks for your help and suggestions guys!
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    GOOD! I tried to make it ".potc" instead to make it even stranger, but that was SO strange that browsers wouldn't register it as a download link. :facepalm

    Widescreen works on ANY game version, including the unmodded one.
    You just have to manually edit engine.ini for it. On the mod, Config.exe does actually work though.

    Pretty sure that isn't true; MY European version most certainly DOES require a CD.
     
  5. Green Jacket

    Green Jacket Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Staffordshire University
    It's weird, I don't actually need to tick the box during installation to get the widescreen ratio option in config.exe anyway? So I suppose it's a non issue then?
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    The tickbox is purely to install some extra textures that look better on widescreen.
    Basically just the spyglass view and the moon.
     
  7. Thagarr

    Thagarr Pining for the Fjords! Staff Member Administrator Creative Support Storm Modder News Gatherer Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    5,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CNC Machine Operator
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    Thanks, like I need to feel even more ancient! lol ...ah the good old days of searching Windows .CAB files for drivers and files that were actually useful! And yes, I still even remember DOS commands and how to edit config.sys!! :razz
     
  8. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    *I* remember some DOS commands too. So no need to feel old on that account.
    I'm not old yet, am I? :razz
     

Share This Page