1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Mod Release Gentlemen Of Fortune 2.1.5 mod development

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships' started by Capt. Daniel Wolf, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. Olek

    Olek Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    [​IMG]

    The guys should have no problems boarding.
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    That's brilliant! Those crewmembers also appear to be floating above the deck. :rofl

    I assume the crewmembers do show properly on other ships?
    In that case, it seems the ship model itself was made on the wrong scale.
    What boat is that? Is it a stock game one?

    Unless I am very much mistaken, we did scale down the crewmembers in PotC. And we also added those AoP crewmembers in there.
    So you could try to take the crew member model/animation files from the PotC Build Mod and port them back to CoAS.

    No guarantees that will work, but it is the only potential solution I can suggest.

    Alternatively, see if you can remove the crew from that ship altogether.
     
  3. Olek

    Olek Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Nah, not going to bother, the ship was a lugger, I went into a battle just to get the feel of it and one of the enemy ships was tiny, I mean it could be used as a boot for one of my Giant crew.
    I'm going back to POTC and New Horizons, I had figured that AOP2 being a new game it would run and look better.
     
  4. Ibachi

    Ibachi Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Is the version 1.5 finaly the most stable version or not? At present a have the normal GOF Full 2.0 Version. It would be wise to install version 1.5 or it brings no change in the stability?
     
  5. Mirsaneli

    Mirsaneli Freebooter Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Version 1.2, trust me bro. Its the best one!
     
  6. ChezJfrey

    ChezJfrey Master Mariner Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    LOL, you keep saying that.

    Over time, I did find some issues with 1.2 and fixed problems I found. I also added some very minor things, like skill books are now available in stores/vendors (which I believe was actually the original intent, but did not work properly), and if desired, more fighter officers can accompany the player. But 99% of what I did was merely fix errors I found in log files over time. If interested, after applying the original GOF 1.2 game and patch, there is mine at: MEGA

    GOF1.2.Patch.zip

    Some of the problems I have found, existed from the original COAS, and I also have a patch with those fixes for vanilla in AoP2.Patch.zip at the same link.
     
  7. Mirsaneli

    Mirsaneli Freebooter Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, did you see those awful clouds in World Map in GOF 2.0? How can that be an improved Mod, when developer was able to brake the original cloud animations and make them ugly...
     
  8. ChezJfrey

    ChezJfrey Master Mariner Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Don't know...I stuck with 1.2 and never tried 2 :)
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Would they not just be texture files?

    See RESOURCE\Textures\WorldMap
     
  10. Ibachi

    Ibachi Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    And whats the best now ^^?? 2.0 or 2.1.5 or or or ^^....??
     
  11. Mirsaneli

    Mirsaneli Freebooter Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Yep, they are texture files. But why did they ruin them with the GOF 2.0 version? :/
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I haven't the foggiest. I assume the people who did it considered it an improvement?
    I never tried the game, let alone either modpack, so I wouldn't know. I've never even had a look at those files.
    Just set it back to normal and you should be good.
     
  13. Thorn

    Thorn Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello boys and most wanted pirate girls!
    I played CoAS for several times during the years and now i want to bow my feelings about the game and played again your fantastic job 1.5
    In few days I had been able to develop my character, take some historical boats, but my sense of strategy make me wander... what are the steps for taking a city for myself, upgrade and play like a different party? I tooked Nathaniel Hawk, but not complete national quest... just sack and plunder Bridgetown for fun, but what are in these GoF 1.5 days all possibilities for conquer a town and transform at your base of operations? And another question, can I make my officers more happy about our relation somehow(raise salary, more coins or some jewelries)? Tks in advance, keep the good work
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  14. Valium

    Valium Guest

    Interesting question. I must admit that I was trying to make it to for months ( real months ) and it didn't change anything.
    However, there's a reputation and also loylaity.

    The best way is to take guys who got high reputation and high loyality. These who had high reputation should have better loyality; these with bad reputation would have bad loyality and you should be carreful here because if you set this guy ( bad reputation, bad loyality ) as a captain of one of your ships and crew of this ship would have bad reputation or there'll be more slaves then crew, there's a high possibility that there'll be mutiny.
    If you sail normally, mutiny can appear after 00:00 and one of ships will be recognized as an enemy. If mutiny will be on your ship, there's information about it and you have to fight in your ship just like during abbording. If you sail on map, after 00:00 there can be information that one of ships leave your squadron.

    However, I met it three times. Loyality can be increased if you set this person to some important work ( as a bossun, etc. ).
    Loyality can be increased really fast if you gain some ship ( expenssive ship, 3 class ) and set him as captain. A few weeks or even days and his loyality will be higher.
    Don't know how it looks with repuatition. Probably, it increases when your officer has got high loyality.


    I hope I helped you a bit.



    And I also got a QUESTION FOR YOU :
    You play the newest version of GOF, right?
    I've different version and I'd like to give you my save to check if it works on it. I finished whole english national questline.
     
  15. Valium

    Valium Guest

    About capturing.
    I received a possilibity to capture cities for my own or for the glory of England after finish whole English nation questline.
    Finishing it finished the war with Spain but after finishing it game begins to live and England has 2 new colonies of Cumana and Carracass! I don't have war with Spain! I don't have war with Holland, just peace! I have war with France like Spain and Holland also is in state of war with France. Earlier I just capture Fort Orange for England but after that I couldn't capture anything. But after new relations I can, that's why I captured Belize, Fort Orange and Tortuga and now there're English colonies. France captured Port of Spain and Cartegena and I must admit France is difficult enemy. Many ships, many colonies, they're attacking cities of England, Holland and Spain the most.
     
  16. Thorn

    Thorn Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Many thanks for important lines of response... and yes, i play GoF 1.5 - probably the ultimate add-on, many historical ships and characters involved. You took the cities destroying forts or storming by land? The second option, if is applied, looks more easier...
    If you want to try your saves in this particular add-on you must give me the player profile too. My email address is murciandor@yahoo.com. Keep in touch!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2016
  17. Valium

    Valium Guest

    Well, it depends. When I didn't finish the whole English quest I captured Caracass and Cumana for England and I didn't attack any fort just stormed those cities by land.

    After finish whole quest:

    I captured Fort Orange which was in Dutch hands, now belongs to England. There's no any fort so the only one way to capture was storming by land.
    After that I noticed I didn't have any possibility to capture some cities and make them English colonies. It was changed when France declared war to my country.

    Anyway, no, that was the only one situation after finishing whole quest.
    Now I can attack Fort de France on Martinque island as an example. It belongs to France which is currently at war with me. If you want to capture it and make English colony or your colony, the only one thing to do this is to attack fort. If you do this by storming from land, you cannot do this, you can just take everything from city but it'll be french colony.

    Attacking by sea isn't difficult. I gained Tortuga and Belize in this way.
    What's more I noticed when I attack fort ( my USS Constitution, HMS Victory, Le Superbe and HMS Bellona ), the crew of 3 ships is complete and usually just 4th ship in your line has less guys on board.
    When I did it I usually got over 3000 people on board ( 430 in constitution, 990 on Victory, 900 on Le Superbe and over 1000 on Bellona ) and only 200 - 700 died.

    Ok, I'll send it to you soon.
    British Nation questline is completed. I got almost the best rappiers. I use Morgan's rappier but I got also Poleaxe and Katana ( the rest at cabin in my ship ).
    Carracas and Cumana belongs to England because of questline.
    There's no any war with Spain. But France declares me war ( game decides about this or debbuger by pressing F11 and F15 to change nation relationships ). Tortuga is English, Belize too ( I checked how it looked like in real and it was always British but Trindad wasn't ). France captured Cartegena and Port of Spain on Trinidad.
     
  18. Thorn

    Thorn Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    You played nice and a good game by now i see. One question bothers me when i cant take a medium fort with my 5 ships(every ship has about 30 gun fire - lvl 5): you get culverins and cannons from shipyard for every ship or you keep the ships like you conquered in the first time? It make a difference buying cannons from shipyard?
     
  19. Valium

    Valium Guest

    No, I usually use culverines.
    I captured my Constitution with 56 cannons and they were 16-lbs, with possibility to take 28-lbs.
    I sailed to Bermuda and changed it at shipyard to 32-lbs and bought 56 x 32 lbs culverines.

    Culverines are more expesive, heavier and there's higher possibility they'll be damaged or something but they've got higher damage, distance, reloading time.
    There's no big difference between 28 lbs and 32 lbs culverines. The main differences are weight, damage ( a bit bigger in 32 ), distance is the same and sound of shooting is different.


    I usually use 32 lbs. On bigger ships I got 32 lbs or higher but it takes more time while reloading.


    I don't recommend to attack any fort with 5 ships and 30 guns. It's not enough.
    Buy or capture bigger ships, 3rd od 2nd class because they've got more guns, they've got possibility to install bigger cannons/culverines and they can take more crew which is needed when you destroy fort.

    I've:
    - Constitution [ 3rd class ], 56 guns, 32-lbs, 430 crew, improved frame ( my main ship, the rest is using when I want to capture city; if not, they're at port controll on Nevis )
    - Le Superbe [ 2nd class], 78 guns, 32-lbs or higher, more then 900 crew
    - HMS Victory [ 1st class ], 104 guns, don't remember calliber, almost 1000 crew
    - HMS Belona [ 1st or 2nd class ], 80 guns, 42-lbs but I'm not sure and over 1000 crew

    When I'm near fort, I change Constitution to Superbe and Constitution isn't attack, just stay near.


    If you want try I recommend to attack Tortuga, only 28 guns, 1135 soldiers. I got whole list of forts with number of cannons and soldiers.



    I sent my save to you, so check it.
     
  20. Thorn

    Thorn Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I checked and sent you an email, still i have a question about the big guns for ships... you capture a ship and most of them don't have cannons or culverines on them... the ships shoots every time in battle probably with regular cannons... So with all the stupidity i must insist to tell me(because buying cannons, culverines in shipyard are bloody expensive) you took cannons/culverines for every ship or just for your Constitution? By the way, the ship had only 2 culverines of 32lbs
     

Share This Page