1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

has anyone yet captured city without doing questline?

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships' started by carmine, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. carmine

    carmine Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Has anyone here yet captured city without doing questlines!!???I was checking out the russian forum and i Was informed you can capture"Certain"citys without national questlines
    and you must destroy fort first from the sea..AND that the city you want to capture Govners-Genral must hate you.So then you break or ruin the questlines.anyone experienced this yet?
     
  2. carmine

    carmine Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    come on someone here gots to know something about this question???please!!
     
  3. Prelacter

    Prelacter Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wales, Swansea
    I'm not sure.
    But i would have thought that quests from certain citys would not break if you capture them temporarily, say if they capture it back later on and you then become neutral with them again through a Diplomat at a pirate settlement or such then i would think the quests there would still be able to access.

    But thats just what i think, i have not tried it myself because capturing cities may be fun, but i don't bother doing it.
     
  4. Desric

    Desric Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    From what I've read, you can only pillage cities until you complete a nation's quest line. After that you can capture them.
     
  5. giocoso

    giocoso Freebooter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Also from my experience is what he says Desric.
    Ask the Russians what it means "Certain" citys.
    I believe it is not possible. Only loot. :shrug
     
  6. Luke159

    Luke159 Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,950
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in the caribbean
    Desric is correct, you can't capture towns without first completing a questline.
     
  7. marrbodude

    marrbodude Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    99

    Well I capture my city without doing the nation quest. That what I do each time i start a new game. The capture city i use for my base.
    So can one capture a city without doing the nation quest? Yes, I did. :ixi

    [​IMG]

    Cheer :cheers
     
  8. Schalkepirat

    Schalkepirat Master Mariner Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bad Kissingen - Germany
    This f**king City....
    I never saw this sentence before. What is the secret to get this without storyline?
     
  9. marrbodude

    marrbodude Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    99



    @ Schalkepirat

    I change the old sentence with this new one for my own enjoyment. Sorry about that I was call away from my computer
    before I can post code. Okay to capture a city without doing quest line.

    1- Open program look for the file" _mod_on_off.h" open
    2- Find this code = bool bWorldAlivePause = true; Change it to = bool bWorldAlivePause = false;
    3- Save and start new game
    If you do not have the above file the russian version do not open the "globals" file and follow step two.
    I do not know if it work with the latest mod 3.2 because i do not have it install.

    Cheer :cheers
     
  10. captnt

    captnt Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    you can actually bypass all nation quest

    For some reason french nation easily gave me letter of marquee to be privateer lol.

    here's the steps are

    • 1. buy all trading license up to 90 days *trust me you need these to steer away on unwanted eyes to blame you as a pirate wink wink*
    • 2. complete at least 3-4 governer quest to earn trusted sailor rank.
    • 3. go to french pirate colony and not french diplomat buy marque and don't talk to same french governer go travel to another french colony
    • and ask that governor for mission after you complete the mission. he will gave you corsaire rank aka "privateer".
    • 4. once you do those missions excluding the main one, now you can raid and capture colony nearby.


    Tip you need at least 500 + Foot Soldier to raid a colony and at least 2+ ship to help you out blowing up their fort.

    after destroying the fort, you can now siege the fort. after all that hassle clearing all the enemy now you can enter governor's mansion and from there you have 3 choices, either gave the current colony to whatever nation you work for or gave that colony to pirates. enjoy raiding :).

    Pros and cons raiding the colony for priates

    PROS
    • - easily access all the part on fast travel
    • - cheap items when i say cheap its cheap.

    CONS
    • - Get targeted by other pirates that doesn't like your reputation as being " the most awesome pirate on the Caribbean"
    • - often hunted down by nearby governor he will semt a strongest bounty hunter to sink your ship, the good news is there's chance you can capture tier 2 and 1 warship rarely tier 3. bad news is you screwed.
    • - you got trapped by in-between war of nation there's no such thing is neutral zone on piracy.

    Nation raid side ( pretty self explanatory by pressing F2 and go to nation tab see who declared war the most)

    - for some reason gof have bug on this one i notice a bug after this it wont capture strait away
    found some fix to get rid of this if you think you're mod bugged go on open mod_on_off

    • bWorldAlivePause = true
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2017

Share This Page