1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Installing Maya 5.0

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by Pieter Boelen, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    That might have something to do with it if it uses internet verification. It would make more sense that just plain refusing to work after rebooting. o_O
     
  2. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    The crack needs internet connected to work at all. Maybe I'll go home tomorrow and test.
     
  3. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    @Armada, Maya starts every time with my home internet. (Telephone line based). So it's the rather
    primitive (and slow to connect) internet we're using in the summerhouse that was the problem.
     
  4. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    Ah, good to know! :dance
     
  5. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    @Armada,
    After many attempts and hours I finally succeeded with importing a model to Maya and exporting it back again.
    The tutorial is very good. :onya

    The model is a simple sack. (1 mesh, 1 texture) I want to add it to a ship but the sack has a skeleton
    (is a character model in a way) so it wasn't possible.

    The Maya procedure didn't remove the skeleton though which was what I had hoped for.
    1) Important:What do I have to do more in Maya to get rid of the skeleton? :read

    2) Not so important: Coming to this point
    I right-clicked and Assign Material To Selection at 1 but 2 still remains grey. (see picture)
    However when finally exported as a gm the texture works just fine. :shrug
     

    Attached Files:

    Armada likes this.
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Isn't that the same model as RESOURCE\MODELS\Ammo\Sandbag.gm?
    I know I've seen that one already on ships so there must be a skeleton-less version somewhere in the game files....
     
  7. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    No it's Ammo\OtherItemsJRH\sack2.gm
    Guess I have to search among the (smaller?) ships then.
     
  8. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    This is a bit strange, because from your screenshot, I can't see any evidence of bones in the Outliner window. It just shows your mesh and its parent group.
    That suggests that TOOL is somehow adding the skeleton*, because there's no sign of any skeleton information in that Maya scene.
    I'm guessing you're trying to add the sack to a "[ship]_deck" GM in TOOL?

    A better way to add details might be to create the deck model in Maya, and export that as one GM file. This way, you can also import the ship hull so you can see where to add the objects more easily, and then delete the hull (or use Export Selection) when exporting the deck details.

    *Could you please explain how the skeleton causes problems? I just thought that, even with a skeleton, most objects won't actually be animated in-game, so it shouldn't be noticeable. Plus, I think every static object behaves like an animated one (wiggles around) when you try cycling animations in TOOL, even though they have no bones attached.
    Does TOOL give errors when trying to add skeleton meshes to another model? :confused:

    Press the [6] key and that should display the model in shaded mode. Use [4] and [5] for wireframe and un-textured (grey) modes respectively.
    Although that's covered early in the tutorial, I should probably add a reminder after applying a material.

    EDIT: Oh, you might want to try using smooth normals for that sack to get rid of the sharp edges. See section 5.2 for that; try 60 degrees first, and if there are still sharp edges where there shouldn't be, try something like 90 degrees or higher. Then the sack should look nice and smooth in-game. ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
  9. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Yes of course. A separate deck model like many ships have. I didn't think of it.

    I'm not sure it's the skeletons but meshes that can't be added all have had skeletons so far.
    2 kind of error messages in the TOOL:

    either: character models can't be added to.... or vice versa
    or something like: An exception that can't be handled has emerged/arised in your program. etc etc :oops:

    Yes, I cheated with the smoothing. Thanks for the [6] hint.
    A small detail that got me stuck for a while: when typing in the coordinates you must use . not ,
    (In the TOOL it's the other way round)



    In this special case I made a workaround, see picture. The chest that didn't want to join the raft
    is instead another ship (on top of the first). Same idea with the sacks (3 ships on top of the boat itself
    so I can add them at different times). The locators are always in the location. It's only the ship.type that
    changes from obj_invisible to obj_sacks1 for ex.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    That's very weird. I just don't understand how the TOOL can apply skeletons to objects that weren't even exported with bones. o_O
    I know this can be done when importing character models from VRML format, but that's a very specific case.

    At least using the deck file workaround seems to do the job, so that's good.
     
  11. Alexandre H

    Alexandre H Landlubber

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it possible to install SD2GeoExport and SD2AniExport plugins in maya 2016 ?
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    As far as I'm aware, that wouldn't work. @Armada would know for sure.
     
  13. Alexandre H

    Alexandre H Landlubber

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    ^^ Ok. What a shame !
    I suppose the only way to obtain maya 5 it's to download it illegally. No ?
     
  14. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    I did try running the plugin with newer versions of Maya once, but unfortunately it doesn't work. An error message says it was made for an earlier version, so my guess is it would need to be recompiled for newer versions.
     

Share This Page