1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Guide POTC Tech FAQ

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Keith, Nov 26, 2003.

  1. Cpt. StarEye

    Cpt. StarEye Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Nevermind that, I just realized it skipped the files I had already, and the installation is complete now.
     
  2. Kadaan

    Kadaan Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    ahoy! the link does not work and my water still looks white
     
  3. rorixbladewing

    rorixbladewing Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    [attachmentid=781]
    My computer (using ATI Radeon Mobility X300 driver 8.252.0.0 (I just updated)), just installed Pirates of the Caribbean, and when I load it all I can see are blank boxes for (New Game, Saved Game, etc.), clicking the first one (I assume to be new game), I see a conversation between two people in what I assume to be a ship's cabin, but there are no textures.. Everything is shades of grey/tan, and I can only see that they're people because of the general shape of the face and such... no words show up, though it looks like they might be having a conversation (fields of blue above and below the scene)... What should I do?
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,127
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    What are your other system specs?
     
  5. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    WOW! Where'd all the texture go??? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />
     
  6. thetawaves

    thetawaves Landlubber

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    just got the game installed onto my laptop (had it previously installed on a home computer). and when i click new game on the main menu it shows a loading screen with a moving thing in the bottom right hand corner, then quits to desktop. I've tried installing the latest drivers for the graphics card, no difference. I tried transferring a save game from the other desktop computer i have it installed on, works fine then as soon as you go to any part of an island with a shore or ship on it, it quits to the desktop after the loading screen. Any ideas folks? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/w00t.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":woot" border="0" alt="w00t.gif" />

    Computer specs:

    Windows XP (media edition) version 2002, service pack 2

    Intel CPU
    T2050 @ 1.60GHz
    1.60 GHz, 0.99 GB of RAM

    Mobile Intel 945GM/GU Express Chipset family (with latest drivers)
     
  7. greatthenate

    greatthenate Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    <!--quoteo(post=189596:date=Apr 13 2007, 08:49 AM:name=thetawaves)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (thetawaves @ Apr 13 2007, 08:49 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=189596"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->just got the game installed onto my laptop (had it previously installed on a home computer). and when i click new game on the main menu it shows a loading screen with a moving thing in the bottom right hand corner, then quits to desktop. I've tried installing the latest drivers for the graphics card, no difference. I tried transferring a save game from the other desktop computer i have it installed on, works fine then as soon as you go to any part of an island with a shore or ship on it, it quits to the desktop after the loading screen. Any ideas folks? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/w00t.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":woot" border="0" alt="w00t.gif" />

    Computer specs:

    Windows XP (media edition) version 2002, service pack 2

    Intel CPU
    T2050 @ 1.60GHz
    1.60 GHz, 0.99 GB of RAM

    Mobile Intel 945GM/GU Express Chipset family (with latest drivers)<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yeah, mine is doing the EXACT same thing! I have no idea what's going on...
    Maybe there is some way to disable the load screens...?
     
  8. morgan terror

    morgan terror Magnificent bastard Storm Modder News Gatherer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    24,963
    Gender:
    Male
    i know. the game never worked with intel chip sets.
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Very true. I'm afraid there's nothing we can do about that one. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />
     
  10. greatthenate

    greatthenate Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    But my cpu specs are different... I have vista, (albeit with intel pentium dual-core processor)... but I suppose that must be the issue...
    Still, it works as long as I stay on land and don't go to the docks... It has something to do with the ships (being in them or sailing them)...
    Plus there was this one time that my cpu froze 67% of the way through installing POTC and the game was suddenly able to run, load ships docks and everything... There was just no load screens, movies, or shadows... Perhaps I'll try this...
     
  11. devilzal

    devilzal Landlubber

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    i want to play the game, don't have any problem when installing, but when i want to start a new game, the game stop working, i'm using windows vista, any suggestion?
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    That is without any of the modpacks? What graphics card do you have? Have a look at question #2 here: http://forum.piratesahoy.net/index.php/topic/14915-build-mod-and-forum-faq/page__view__findpost__p__352878
     
  13. rac23

    rac23 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Does anyone know how to run in windows 7, every time i click new game i get a message saying 'engine stopped working' :( please help!!!
     
  14. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Winodws 7 has no problem with the game. The reason for the game not working must be a different one.
    Did you install any of the modpacks? If so, did the game work before that?
    If not, what graphics card do you have? Refer also to this post:
    http://forum.piratesahoy.net/index.php/topic/14915-build-mod-and-forum-faq/page__view__findpost__p__352878
     

Share This Page