1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Spoiler Reanabling CHEATS aka Debugwindow in German and UK Version

Discussion in 'City of Abandoned Ships Gameplay & Tips' started by GHOSTMD, May 14, 2009.

  1. maris araneth

    maris araneth Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    hey I was wondering how can you use the f-11 menu to increase your officers skills, when I try the one i think is it all it says is no officer. is there a way to select one before hand or during the command. I would like to bring my officers up to the same rank I am. thanks
     
  2. cerebus23

    cerebus23 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    i think they need to be in the slot just below you in the characters panel i think it is the navigator slot if i recall.
     
  3. Hypercho

    Hypercho Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Bulgaria, Sofiq
    Some other cheat advices:

    <b>Modding the cheats:</b>
    ..\Age of Pirates 2\Program\INTERFACE\Debuger.c

    Under this line u can add for the F6 cheats(the most significant):
    <i>string descF6 = "Goog spyglass, pistol х2, blade, manowar, hero reputation, idol in shop";</i>


    <b>Better Spyglass:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc,"spyglass5");
    <b>Better blade:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc,"blade32");
    <b>World map:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "map_normal");
    <b>Treasure map N1 and N2:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "map_part1");
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "map_part2");
    <b>Skull trinkets:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "sculMa1");
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "sculMa2");
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "sculMa3");
    <b>An a shotgun: (with very fast shooting and reload, not like the normal)</b>
    Items_FindItem("pistol7",&arItm);
    arItm.chargespeed = 3;
    arItm.dmg_min = 1600.0;
    arItm.dmg_max = 2650.0;
    <b>A very good armor:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc,"cirass5");
    <b>No more rats on the ship with this trinket:</b>
    GiveItem2Character(mc, "indian11");

    View attachment Debuger.c - in my file there are some more cheat mods, check al lbefore copy & paste if u gonna do it <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
    Need any other modification - ask in PM <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
     
  4. Seaweed

    Seaweed Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Is it possible to use cheats to get totems?
     
  5. ekvinox

    ekvinox Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    <!--quoteo(post=328673:date=Jun 14 2009, 03:12 PM:name=Seaweed)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Seaweed @ Jun 14 2009, 03:12 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=328673"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Is it possible to use cheats to get totems?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    As far as I know there is a mod that enables you to do that....

    But does anybody know how to get the Rat God or anyother way do disable the rats?
     
  6. Edie

    Edie Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Invulnerable sails and masts?

    Making a get away from a losing battle (from the standpoint I don't have enough men or grapeshot to board them all) and the crippled vette out of the six ship fleet takes out all my masts at maximum range. I find it rather amusing the AI has piss poor aim at medium range, but at point blank and long range their aim is uncanny.
     
  7. Frostwhisper

    Frostwhisper Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    could someone post here the mod to get totems? I've been trying to make a command, but whenever I change something in the debuger.c I can't activate it again ingame.... I press F11 and the window won't show up
     
  8. Hypercho

    Hypercho Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Bulgaria, Sofiq
    Cheat: Get very loyal officers at the tavern:

    <span style='color:#000000;background:#000000'>Go to folder: Age of Pirates 2/Program/scripts.c
    Search for: Npchar.loyality = 5 + rand(10);
    Change to: Npchar.loyality = 20 + rand(10);
    or: Npchar.loyality = 5 + rand(25);
    </span>
    This will give u more loyal officers at the tavern, also u can experiment with the numbers.

    PS: No need to start a new game to work.
     
  9. Hypercho

    Hypercho Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Bulgaria, Sofiq
    U want a better ships: (Man-o-war with max speed, crew,etc.)

    <span style='color:#000000;background:#000000'>../Program/scripts/ShipsUtilites.c

    rRealShip.SpeedRate = stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate) + frandSmall(stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate)/ 5.0) - stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate) / 10.0;
    .....................
    </span>
    to:

    <span style='color:#000000;background:#000000'>
    rRealShip.SpeedRate = stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate) + frandSmall(stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate) + 30 / 5.0) - stf(rRealShip.SpeedRate) / 10.0;
    rRealShip.TurnRate = stf(rRealShip.TurnRate) + frandSmall(stf(rRealShip.TurnRate) + 15 / 5.0) - stf(rRealShip.TurnRate) / 10.0;
    //rRealShip.Price = sti(rRealShip.Price) + rand(makeint(sti(rRealShip.Price)/2)) - makeint(sti(rRealShip.Price)/4);
    rRealShip.HP = sti(rRealShip.HP) + rand(makeint(sti(rRealShip.HP) + 15 /5)) - makeint(sti(rRealShip.HP)/10);
    rRealShip.WindAgainstSpeed = stf(rRealShip.WindAgainstSpeed) + frandSmall(stf(rRealShip.WindAgainstSpeed) + 15 /5.0) - stf(rRealShip.WindAgainstSpeed)/10.0;
    }
    rRealShip.Capacity = sti(rRealShip.Capacity) + rand(makeint(sti(rRealShip.Capacity) + 15 /4)) - makeint(sti(rRealShip.Capacity)/8);
    rRealShip.OptCrew = makeint(sti(rRealShip.OptCrew) + rand(makeint(sti(rRealShip.OptCrew) + 15 /3)) - makeint(sti(rRealShip.OptCrew)/6));
    rRealShip.MaxCrew = makeint(sti(rRealShip.OptCrew) * 1.25 + 0.5); // 25% перегруза
    rRealShip.MinCrew = makeint(sti(rRealShip.MinCrew) + rand(makeint(sti(rRealShip.MinCrew)/3)) - makeint(sti(rRealShip.MinCrew)/6));
    </span>
    Not sure if does not effect the other ships, so be carefull, after spamming your man-o-war ship, just save, get out of the game and remove all of this <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
     
  10. Peter Willemoes

    Peter Willemoes Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I can´t say I have a lot of patience. But I still think CoAS is really a cool game, compared to AoP. And you are being rewarded bigtime if you invest some time on building up your character. Does'nt it get boring messing up gamebalance this way?

    Anyway, I must admit I would like a console.c (like we have in the Build) to try ships and functions out. CoAS seem well programmed. I have'nt run into any bugs myself yet. Just the feeling of being able to play more than half an hour without crashing makes it worthwile, lol.
     
  11. P2000

    P2000 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    hello. i wanted to change the location of the gg of nations. the gg of spain and france are in the far corner of the map. these are also far from other cities. So i wanted the GG of the nations to be in another city from the beginning of the game.
     
  12. Takeda-One

    Takeda-One Prussian Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    579
    Gender:
    Male
    I had a special cheat for AoP (entering "smuggle" as shipname), that I could have the smuggler-flag on my ship (in order to replace it with my own :rolleyes: ). But this does not work for COAS :?

    How can I make such a "cheat" for COAS with the debugger??
     
  13. woopypooky

    woopypooky Master Mariner

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    i pressed F19 but my navigator didnt increase his rank. he is still lvl 12 before and after.

    can anyone tell me why and also how to modify these;i want them to max out all their personal, ships skills as well as 20 perks.

    string descF19 = "Officer-skipper +1 rang (35 skills)";
    void CalculateInfoDataF19()
    {
    totalInfo = descF19;
    // -->
    if (sti(pchar.Fellows.Passengers.navigator) != -1)
    {
    ref chr = GetCharacter(sti(pchar.Fellows.Passengers.navigator));

    chr.Skill.FreeSkill = sti(chr.Skill.FreeSkill) + 35;
    }
    else
    {
    totalInfo = "No officer";
    }
    // <--
    totalInfo = totalInfo + NewStr() + NewStr() +
    "The command is executed successfully!";
    SetFormatedText("INFO_TEXT",totalInfo);
    }
     
  14. Monolito

    Monolito Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    I'd like to edit my char's capabilites. How can I do that? I want to do it in my current game and don't want to start a new one. What do I edit and where? I tried the debugger window but it messed my game (copied the engine file before :))
     
  15. HorrorOfThe7Seas!

    HorrorOfThe7Seas! Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    guys since took me a while 2 figure ascold tablet simply did not spawn in my game can i cheat somehow and add that goddamn tablet ...??? :modding
     
  16. cwm33

    cwm33 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I figured out a way to enable god mode for your officers, I tested it and it works great!

    If you go into your debuger.c in the interface folder, and add the following into one of the available sections. My example puts it into the F20 command. :onya

    Code:
    string descF20 = "God mode - Navigator";
    void CalculateInfoDataF20()
    {
    totalInfo = descF20;
    // -->
    if (sti(pchar.Fellows.Passengers.navigator) != -1)
    {
    ref mc;
    mc = GetCharacter(sti(pchar.Fellows.Passengers.navigator));
    if(LAi_IsImmortal(mc))
    {
    LAi_SetImmortal(mc, false);
    Log_SetStringToLog("God mode OFF");
    }else{
    LAi_SetImmortal(mc, true);
    Log_SetStringToLog("God mode ON");
    }
    }
    else
    {
    totalInfo = "No officer";
    }	
    // OLD COMMAND, UNDERNEATH
    //ref chr = GetCharacter(302);
    //chr.Skill.FreeSkill  = sti(chr.Skill.FreeSkill) + 35;
    // <--
    totalInfo = totalInfo + NewStr() + NewStr() +
    "The command is executed successfully!";
    SetFormatedText("INFO_TEXT",totalInfo);
    }
    I overwrote the F20 command, cause I have no foggy clue what it does, so it's useless to me. You can pick and choose out my code to put into one of the empty slots, should all work the same. Just put the character you want to have god mode into your Navigator slot, activate it in the menu, and then give it a try. It not only gives him have god mode during land battles, but also works for sea battles! No more having your hard earned pirate fleet getting sent down to davy jones! :sail
     
  17. jmaisc

    jmaisc Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Hi,

    This happens because of this line on the beggining of Program\Interface\Debuger.c file:


    GameInterface.reload_edit.str = "LostShipsCity_town, reload, reload1_back";



    Do not comment or delete this line otherwise the game will crash, just replace it with:

    GameInterface.reload_edit.str = "";

    Now nothing will happens if you hit the OK button. I thought that line was used to issue debug commands and the OK button to validate them, but doesn't work. Anyway, its better that the button do nothing then send you to Lost Ship City. :keith
     
  18. jmaisc

    jmaisc Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9

    You can remove completly the rats by changing the \Age of Pirates 2\Program\_mod_on_off.h line:

    bool bNoEatNoRats = false;

    to:

    bool bNoEatNoRats = true;

    Doing that you don't need the totem and no more rats.

    I need to check if with that option your crew don't need to eat too and if so there is no need to buy food or rum. :keith
     
  19. P2000

    P2000 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    hello. i wanted to change the location of the gg of nations. the gg ofspain and france are in the far corner of the map. these are also farfrom other cities. So i wanted the GG of the nations to be in anothercity from the beginning of the game.
     
  20. Officerpuppy

    Officerpuppy Buccaneer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Office Manager
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Well, I finally used some cheats :whipa

    Personally, I find the game very difficult, I don't remember having such a hard time starting out in POTC or AOP. Even on the easiest setting I'm having a hard time.
     

Share This Page