1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Signal Lighthouse mission stuck.

Discussion in 'The Chronicles of Horatio Hornblower (Horatio Horn' started by Ilan R- New account, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey guys as I wrote in several places- After I Blow up the lighthouse with Styles and then with Horatio getting back to the beach (when the Hotspur isnt there) the mission is stuck since the frenchman who needs to prison us isnt talking so im just standing there stuck with the mission :(

    Please help,
    Yours,
    Ilan
     
  2. Skyworm

    Skyworm Privateer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,762
    Gender:
    Male
    It looks like you are near the end of this story. I hope you have been saving often as this last part does hang now and then. Go back to your last save and try it again. If that doesn't work then maybe a coder can help you.
     
  4. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the advise Sir Pistof but I allready done the second part of the quest about 5 times :). Im affraid somthing in the data of the quest is might be missing :)
     
  5. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    please provide the .log files and a savegame just before it hangs (and tell me what to do to finish the quest cause I haven't played this storyline yet).
    Then I will look into it when I have time.
     
  6. Talisman

    Talisman Smuggler Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hiding From The Coastguard

    Can you post the .log files from your game folder ( System - compile - error ) for the point where the quest stops working.

    :cheers
     
  7. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Sure Here you go sir :)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Thanks I will try to fix it.
     
  9. Talisman

    Talisman Smuggler Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hiding From The Coastguard
    I have played with the Save provided by Ilan R-New account


    from Walkthrough :-

    Code:
    
    Go back to shore.
    Meet Lt. Bush and rejoin the Hotspur
    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<---------------- SAVE STARTS YOU HERE
    Sail to Bridgetown.
    
    AT BRIDGETOWN: (choices rejoined)
    
    Go to port.
    
    Jack Hammond tells you to go to Flagship
    
    Auto transfer to Flagship.
    
    Pellew and Captain Hammond agree on plan of attack on French fleet.
    You are to destroy the signal tower (lighthouse).
    
    Auto to port.
    
    Go to Mrs. Mason's house to collect belongings.
    Talk to man blocking the door.
    Maria and mother are in prison for debt.
    
    Go to prison.
    
    Pay for release of Maria and her mother.
    
    go to town.
    Meet Lt. Bush.
    Talk to him.
    
    Go to port. (must do)
    See Hammond and Quelp.
    Talk to Lt. Bush.
    
    Board ship.
    
    Sail to Anse Casse Bois - (Guadeloupe)
    
    Auto deck scene for landing party.
    
    Auto to beach.
    
    Take landing party to next valley.
    
    Go to next valley [TRAP]
    
    Go to next valley [TRAP]
    
    Go to lighthouse beach.
    follow Styles to kill French signalman.
    Blow up signal tower.
    
    QUEST JUMP - to Beach - change character - you are now Midshipman Hammond.
    Talk to Matthews.
    QUEST JUMP - to Hotspur - change character - you are now Lt. Bush
    Talk to Hammond.
    QUEST JUMP - to valley - charge character - you are now Hornblower again.
    Go to beach
    
    Captured by French. <<<<<<<<----------- BREAKS HERE
    
    QUEST JUMP - to Flagship - change character - you are now Lt. Bush.
    Talk to Pellew about rescuing Hornblower.
    
    

    the quest breaks because Thomas Wolfe does not appear on the beach

    in attached compile .log

    Code:
    
    Template <goto> -> path not found chr.id = Thomas Wolfe
    Template <goto> -> teleport chr.id = Thomas Wolfe to <goto : goto01>
    Quest name Captured_by_Wolfe_five FOUND in QuestComplete
    Template dialog: can't start dialog, DialogMain return false!
    Quest name Captured_by_Wolfe_six FOUND in QuestComplete
    Template <runto> -> timeout for chr.id = soldier1X
    Template <runto> -> teleport chr.id = soldier1X to <goto : goto07>
    
    
    in system.log

    Code:
    
    Can't load texture resource\textures\.tx
    Can't load texture resource\textures\.tx
    Can't load texture resource\textures\.tx
    resource\models\characters\error.gm: can't open geometry file
    Character model 'characters\error' not loaded
    Release d3d8
    Undefined error
    Release d3d
    
    
    and in error.log

    Code:
    
    function 'LAi_SetOfficerType' stack error
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    Using reference variable without initializing
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    null ap
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    no rAP data
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    Using reference variable without initializing
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    null ap
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    no rAP data
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    Using reference variable without initializing
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    null ap
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    no rAP data
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    Using reference variable without initializing
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    null ap
    RUNTIME ERROR - file: models\models.c; line: 133
    no rAP data
    
    

    I think the problem my be with the model of Thomas wolfe in a French uniform - but am not sure

    from quests_reaction.c

    Code:
    
         case "Captured_by_Wolfe":
           ChangeCharacterAddressGroup(characterFromID("Styles"), "Guadeloupe_Jungle_03", "officers", "reload3_1");
           ChangeCharacterAddressGroup(characterFromID("Able Seaman Tompkins"), "Guadeloupe_Jungle_03", "goto", "goto1");
           ChangeCharacterAddressGroup(characterFromID("Able Seaman Stanley"), "Guadeloupe_Jungle_03", "reload", "reload3_3");
           ChangeCharacterAddressGroup(characterFromID("Able Seaman Wilks"), "Guadeloupe_Jungle_03", "goto", "goto14");
    
           SetModelfromArray(characterFromID("Thomas Wolfe"), GetModelIndex("WolfFrench"));  <<<<---- THIS MODEL CAUSE ERROR?????
           Characters[GetCharacterIndex("Thomas Wolfe")].headmodel = "h_WolfFrench";
    
           LAi_SetOfficerType(characterFromID("Styles"));
           LAi_SetOfficerType(characterFromID("Able Seaman Tompkins"));
           LAi_SetOfficerType(characterFromID("Able Seaman Stanley"));
           LAi_SetOfficerType(characterFromID("Able Seaman Wilks"));
    
           LAi_SetActorType(characterFromID("Styles"));
           characters[GetCharacterIndex("Styles")].Dialog.Filename = "Styles_dialog.c";
           LAi_ActorDialogNow(characterFromID("Styles"),PChar,"",2.0);
         break;
    
         case "Captured_by_Wolfe2":
           pchar.quest.Captured_by_Wolfe_three.win_condition.l1 = "location";
           Pchar.quest.Captured_by_Wolfe_three.win_condition.l1.character = Pchar.id;
           pchar.quest.Captured_by_Wolfe_three.win_condition.l1.location = "Guadeloupe_shore_01";
           pchar.quest.Captured_by_Wolfe_three.win_condition = "Captured_by_Wolfe_three";
         break;
    
    

    But I don't know why it breaks. :shrug

    EDIT:- Also in the compile .log

    Code:
    
    temLogic: found 0 buttons
    ItemLogic -> randItem draw: no model for item Guadeloupe_shore_01.indian4
    CreateCharacter -> character Thomas Wolfe can invalide model(error) or animation(error)
    Equip Character Anadee with bladeC6+1 his nation: 1 blade nation=
    Equip Character Girard with blade12+1 his nation: 1 blade nation=
    
    
    :read
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  10. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    I noticed in the Models\initModels.c thats the wolfFrench model and a few others have "n++" at the end of theire init while the others have "AddCharacterModel(model);" to close it. So I guess this is some copying which went wrong.
    probally replacing this fixes it.

    Here is the fixed file.
    Please check if it works. I can't test it atm.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Sir unfortunatelly it doesnt help. :( as the same old problem
     
  12. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems like there is somthing missing or not done in the quest log :(
     
  13. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    please press F11 first ingame and then try it again.
    else please post the error.log and compile.log again after you noticed he isn't there.
     
  14. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Here you go sir (he didnt spawn)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  16. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    This seems to do the trick :).

    \PROGRAM\Storyline\Hornblower\quests\quest_reactions.c

    I'm getting stuck a little bit further in the story but I think thats because I'm missing a location, but dunno for sure. Please check if it does work for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunatelly sir it didnt. I used the link you sent where Mr. Peter was talking about this problem too. Well it seems it succeded but right after Wolfe came and after the cell scene the screen went black :). (all as it written at the link you sent sir).

    I belive since its a new system some new coding and more things will be needed to fix the errors. But Thank yo uvery much sir for your help :) And i hope we will keep in touch ;)
     
  18. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Yeah I had the same problem with it going black .... will look into it then to find out what the problem is.
     
  19. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    So is the original problem fixed now? And we now have a new one?

    Looks like originally that was one of the Hornblower model errors, but I thought I fixed all the ones I found two weeks ago.
    Not sure if that made it into an update yet, but it will do soon.

    On that black screen, what do the .log files say?
     
  20. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    No, the original one was a model error but also it put the character on location "none" which erased it or something like that. when I commented that section of code (which was useless because the character wasn't even loaded on that location in the first place). He did show up but just with the wrong model. so you could continue.
    I haven't figured out yet what the next problem is causing. It should go to a location where you have been before but something makes it not load. Still looking into it.
     

Share This Page