1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Signal Lighthouse mission stuck.

Discussion in 'The Chronicles of Horatio Hornblower (Horatio Horn' started by Ilan R- New account, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Black screens usually have a clue in system.log related to a model not being able to load.

    The models code has been completely changed as per Beta 3. Now the SetModel function doesn't work anymore if the model isn't defined in initModels.c .
    That has been causing Hornblower character models to not show up after their uniform changes.

    Should the character have been in that location in the first place? I'm just not familiar enough with the storylines myself. :(
     
  2. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello Sir Peter!

    First of all I have to say that im a big fan of your works.

    Second- I did what you told us to do with the cheat thingy, well its going well sir but I cant load a save game while im playing the game after i activated the cheat...... SO thanks for the help but it brings another one sir.

    And thank you Sir Levis for still looking for the problem.

    If you gentelmen need any help with save games and any other .log files please dont hasitate to ask me :)

    Yours,

    Ilan
     
  3. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Can't load a savegame? Lost profile again, is it? That should be completely and utterly unrelated. :shock
     
  4. Ilan R- New account

    Ilan R- New account Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Well sir, Yea the profile is getting lost sir......
     
  5. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Profiles can be found again. At the main menu click load and then on the right side of the screen click profile. You should then be able to find the profile you want.

    This most commonly happens when one has many profiles to choose from and the program gets confused.
     
  6. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,702
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    any news already if the models fix fixes the black screen?
    I think the file I posted here is also still nessecary so it should be included in a next update. But first we need to find out more.
    Pieter you said the changing of a model has to go different now. how should it be done now?

    I will look at this next week so any info till then would be nice.
     
  7. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    For the black screen, I still need a system.log for that one; that one probably contains the reason.

    All I said on the models is that now they MUST have an initModels.c entry. Before, the code was a bit more forgiving.
     
  8. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,702
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Here are an error and compile log.
    Also I have an savegame very close to the black screen.

    as far as I can see the problem is here:
    Code:
    sld = LAi_CreateFantomCharacter(false, 0, true, true, 0.25, Nations[ENGLAND].fantomModel.m2, "goto", "citizen03");
                LAi_group_MoveCharacter(sld, "LAI_GROUP_PLAYER");
                sld.id = "soldierG1B";
    
    and all the other ones which are defined. And its because the models aren't defined....at least it says.
    But these models are also used at other places (at least the NK functions file has them also for promotion).

    I will keep looking also, but maybe someone else can find it sooner.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,702
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Seems the error is in
    Code:
    SetModelfromArray(PChar, GetModelIndex("WolfFrench"));
    
    at row 13867
    Because it doesn't recognise the model you get a black screen.

    and then I get the next one for
    Code:
    SetModelfromArray(PChar, GetModelIndex("MatthewsHB"));
    
    seems changing the model for PChar is giving some problems.

    Edit Finally had time to play it from the start also. And seems the problem is gone now.
    It was only in the model. After the new update you do need to start a new storyline but then it will work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  10. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    So it IS now already fixed? Eeeexcellent! :cheers
     
  11. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,702
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I thought I included that in the latest update already? o_O
     
  13. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,702
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    I didn't include it yet because I wasn't sure yet if it actually made it worse (because of the black screen).
     
  14. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    You didn't include it in your pack, no. But I did include it in mine. :wp
     
    Levis likes this.

Share This Page