1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

starting ship

Discussion in 'Other' started by Jack Rackham, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    I'm working on a new storyline and don't want the ship's class number to be visible in the select storyline interface.
    The embarrassing thing is I manage to do it before beta2-5 but don't have the slightest idea of how any longer.
    I can't even change the ship's class now. Gives '8' for all cases.
    So I tried to use RN_Posedidon. A 3:rd class but got a number '2'.
    Is there a major bug concerning this?
    Earlier it was enough with shipclass = ""; to skip the number.
    Anyone who can help me with this small problem.
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    This code at the bottom of ships_init.c is overriding the ship class values now:
    Code:
            // Armada: Ship Tier Mod -->
            refShip.Class = 1;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 900)    refShip.Class = 2;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 550)    refShip.Class = 3;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 400)    refShip.Class = 4;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 250)    refShip.Class = 5;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 100)    refShip.Class = 6;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) <  60)    refShip.Class = 7;
            if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) <  30)    refShip.Class = 8;
            // Armada: Ship Tier Mod <--
    Reason being that we decided the old class system just didn't make enough sense, so now it is Ship Tier based purely on maximum crew quantity.

    How long do you end up using that classless ship in your new storyline?
    If you actually have to sail her, I'm worried that a class of "" could cause strange unintended side-effects elsewhere.
    Otherwise we can set that class = "" code somewhere at the bottom.
     
    Jack Rackham likes this.
  3. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Ok that did it. Thanks a lot Pieter. :dance

    I added this line
    if(sti(refShip.MaxCrew) < 10) refShip.Class = "";
    and set the maxcrew number to 9. No visible number any more.
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I'd suggest instead:
    Code:
    if(refShip.id == "YourShipID") refShip.Class = "";
    Just on the off-chance there are any other ships with a max crew quantity less than 10.
     
  5. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Ok, I'll do it that way.
     
  6. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Like the dinghy and tartane with 3?

    I came within a second of getting the pic of the year with the dinghy. I was setting up to take a screenie of it and was reaching for the button to push it when a huge shark jumped out of the water next to it. :shock The thing was at least as long as the boat. :8q
     
  7. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Sharks jumping out of the water? I know there are sharks around, but never saw them quite do THAT! :shock
     
  8. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    They used to jump. Not anymore.
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I know we resized them at some point; perhaps that stopped their appearance of jumping?
     
  10. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    I saw a shark jump out of the water quite recently in a Beta 2.5 game.
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Really! I have not seen that in a long time.
     
  12. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Yes, I can start now with a visible american flag in the select storyline. :doff
    No, us-soldiers 64 portraits don't work any longer (musketeer and flag) instead the default guy shows up.:8q
     
  13. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Do you mean in the game or in the Start Storyline interface?
     
  14. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    I mean in the game, face_75.
     
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Really? I just started a new Master & Commander game and it works fine there. :confused:
     
  16. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Oh no, then it's me!!!:modding
     
  17. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Even if you straight-up start the Master & Commander storyline?
     
  18. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    If I start M & C and then new game "my storyline" it works. Not if I start mine direct.
    I have bool bUSAExists = true; in my StartStoryline but no difference.
     
  19. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Which time period do you have your storyline in? You don't need to set bUSAExists; that is done automatically if the period code calls for it.
     
  20. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden

Share This Page