1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Bug SuperMod Bugs?

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales' started by Spontz, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> and fix it did! Been playing for 2 hrs and have nothng
    to complain about! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/me.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":onya" border="0" alt="me.gif" /> <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/sailr.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":sail" border="0" alt="sailr.gif" />
     
  2. wolfsrain

    wolfsrain Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Two hours and half and no problem.Yes! Back to the boarding party:p
     
  3. CountDracula

    CountDracula Powder Monkey

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Still missing the picture for musketon...I miss something?... <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/dunno.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":shrug" border="0" alt="dunno.gif" />
     
  4. BHRichardson

    BHRichardson Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" /> ..... I just downloaded the SuperMod... with all the patch's .... just some thing's I've noticed while I was playing the game for a good 6 hrs last night...... Bridgetown,Barbados: house's either side of Gov. residence.. when I entered the home's ... Russian came up w/ english subtitles box's ... Church's dont open up for me ... the Bank does ... House's with the "red" lamp do ...( <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/whistling.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wp" border="0" alt="whistling.gif" /> ) While doing a bording party to bord and take a Schooner ..... killed the crew .. went to the Captian's cabin .... Tavern Screen came up... then into capt. cabin seen.. also when I restarted the game .... 3x's(gulp) I noticed not all of the peep's have the (<!--coloro:#3366FF--><span style="color:#3366FF"><!--/coloro-->!<!--colorc--></span><!--/colorc-->) was over there head's ..... oh well .. kept playing ...... While at sea in sea mode ... I noticed a few changes .. the boom's move ( Yippieeee ) but alas the sails ... seem to stay on the same tack ... example: Wind coming off Port to Starbord ... your running on a broad reach .... Boom should be on other side ... Starbord .. instead I notice Boom on Port side while wind comming from left to right ... boom should be on Starbord side ... oh well ....... (just a note Sid Miers Pirates at least got this right) This afternoon I was having a great game .... building up my gold .... and was attacked twice by Pirates (4 ships) against's lil ol me in my schooner .. ended up payin em off .... couldnt out run em ... bastids took 9000 gold .... left me with 2000..... that sucked ..... but I can't put this down now .... I realy like the game ... so much better than Sid's ... at least the ocean graphics are awsome.... Sid's game give's you 40 yrs to compleate a misson.... if you've played it then you know what it's all about .....
    Well .... Time to go back to sea ...... find my wench ..... let the 1st Mate an da boys tie one on as the wench an I go for a strole ....... (wicked evil grin)
    Just one more thing ...... Cyberops .... when you and your Co. come out with an addon/expantion pack... count me in...
    Fair Sea's to all .... safe voyages & may the wind be always at ya back .....
     
  5. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <!--quoteo(post=180593:date=Jan 27 2007, 07:03 PM:name=CountDracula)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(CountDracula @ Jan 27 2007, 07:03 PM) [snapback]180593[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    Still missing the picture for musketon...I miss something?... <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/dunno.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":shrug" border="0" alt="dunno.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> got the Picture! Don't know what your missing? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />
     
  6. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    I've installed Supermod and will report the bugs I've found so far.

    First, the installation history. I'd previously installed from DVD, added the original NoCD patch, then played for a while. Then I added the official version 1.50 patch and NoCD version patch and continued playing, which I now believe probably accounts for odd things I'd mentioned before. (See <a href="http://www.piratesahoy.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=9890" target="_blank">Fun at Santiago Vega</a> and <a href="http://www.piratesahoy.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=9952" target="_blank">End game</a>.) I never accepted the game's offer to install Starforce, so never played it until I'd installed the relevant NoCD patch, so to the best of my knowledge my PC is still uninfected.

    I've now installed Supermod plus all five updates in sequence on top of version 1.50. I have not installed any further patches on top of Supermod. I have started a new profile so I'm not continuing with the older, bugged saved game.

    And now, the bugs...

    In the jungle, as reported by other people, villains have zero energy so they can't attack you. If I kill them, my reputation is harmed. (My reputation with England went down a couple of points even though I did my killing on St. Eustatius, which is Dutch.)

    Also reported by others, when I board an enemy ship, have defeated the crew and the game is loading up for the duel with the captain, the picture displayed during loading is of a tavern.

    When I've captured a ship, the "Pillage" screen shows no data for either my ship or the other. Regardless of which item of cargo is highlighted, the text below is in French for taking or giving cannon balls. Initially both the "Swap ship" and "Capture ship" buttons are highlighted (provided that all the usual conditions for capturing are met, i.e. Tactics skill, free officer, enough crew); once I've clicked on "Capture ship" and assigned a captain, both "Swap ship" and "Capture ship" buttons are greyed out, meaning I can't change my mind about the captain, nor can I take over the new ship unless I swap ships before assigning the captain.

    The inventory now has buttons which can be clicked to display or not display types of item. The one for spyglasses is still in a foreign language, possibly Polish or Russian, with English letters - not Cyrillic.

    At night, lights from other ships sometimes become detached and stay fixed on the screen as I look around. I noticed this while playing version 1.41, but version 1.50 seemed to have fixed it; in fact, I'd forgotten about it until I started seeing it again after installing the Supermod. (See the attached screenshot; observe the cluster of lights on the rigging just left of the speed gauges, and note that the enemy ships are some way to port.)

    On one occasion the tavern rumours indicated that the Dutch were besieging Bridgeport. When I went to Bridgeport and tried to moor, a box came up indicating a message from the governor, presumably in Russian Cyrillic as it was gibberish made up of mostly accented letters - see the second attached screenshot. A second attempt to moor was successful with no repetition of the message.
     
  7. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" /> Grey,
    I hate to disapoint, but Supermod goes on top of AOP 1.41,
    not 1.5! Supermod and update include patches of 1.5, so I think,
    you create more bug doing it your way!!....and SM includes NOCD!!!!! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/whistling.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wp" border="0" alt="whistling.gif" />
     
  8. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    I'm sure I read that you could install the Supermod over any existing patches - what you don't do is install any further patches (except Supermod updates!) afterwards.

    Besides, half the bugs I reported are merely confirmations of what other people have seen; and the one about the wandering lights seemed to have been fixed by the 1.50 patch, then reintroduced by the Supermod.

    However, I will try a total reinstall, then see how many of these bugs still appear...
     
  9. rupertlittlebear

    rupertlittlebear Retired Duke Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Landlocked
    <!--quoteo(post=184442:date=Feb 26 2007, 07:30 AM:name=Grey Roger)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Grey Roger @ Feb 26 2007, 07:30 AM) [snapback]184442[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->I'm sure I read that you could install the Supermod over any existing patches -
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    If you insist

    but posting bugs when you install a system using your own approach
    does not imply that the bugs exist in the program
     
  10. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    I knew I wasn't dreaming. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/pirate_plain.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":p3" border="0" alt="pirate_plain.gif" /> From the "AOP Super MOD" thread:
    <!--quoteo(post=183794:date=Feb 20 2007, 05:21 PM:name=victhor75)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(victhor75 @ Feb 20 2007, 05:21 PM) [snapback]183794[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=183789:date=Feb 20 2007, 06:13 PM:name=Jason)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Jason @ Feb 20 2007, 06:13 PM) [snapback]183789[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    So, Can I just install the supermod over the original game and then the five updates, or do I need to uninstall, then reinstall, the add the supermod and the updates?

    Hate to be such a newbie on this game,but oh,well.

    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/par-ty.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":cheers" border="0" alt="par-ty.gif" /> Thanks in advance for your help.
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    YES. if ya already have installed the AOP on ya PC(w/ any patch), install the supermode then those 5 updates.
    but ya'll have to start a new game
    1.5 patch it's included in Cyberops'Supermode
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    What you're saying, then, is that this is wrong - if you've installed a patch then you must uninstall, reinstall from scratch, then add the Supermod and its updates.

    I will try this and see if the bugs I reported are still present.
     
  11. rupertlittlebear

    rupertlittlebear Retired Duke Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Landlocked
    cyberops never confirmed that you can install the SM over 1.5

    so

    by defination

    you be on yer own
     
  12. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    I uninstalled the game and the Supermod. Then I reinstalled AOP from scratch, without any patches, and then reinstalled the Supermod with all five updates in sequence.

    All the bugs which I reported are still present, with the possible exception of the odd message from the governor when mooring at a port which was reported to be under attack. The main reason I haven't seen that one is that, having started a new profile after the reinstall, I have not seen any messages that any ports are under attack. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile2.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":))" border="0" alt="smile2.gif" />
     
  13. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    An addition to a previously reported bug:

    Not only are the "Swap ship" and "Capture ship" buttons on the pillaging screen greyed out after you've clicked on "Capture ship" and assigned an officer, they're also greyed out if you click on "Swap ship" first. Which means you can't board a superior vessel to your own, take it over and leave one of your officers in charge of your old tub.

    This was significant last night when I joined a battle between an English and a Spanish patrol squadron, to find that the Spanish force included two "British" brigs. I was then in a schooner. I managed to capture one, after which I didn't have enough crew to make it worthwhile trying to board the other. I didn't fancy trading broadsides with a brig while sailing a schooner, although I might have done it if I could fight on equal terms from my own newly acquired brig - but then I'd have had to lose the schooner, which I planned to sell at the next port.

    For the record, this is Supermod with all five updates, installed over a clean installation of AOP from DVD with no patches.
     
  14. rupertlittlebear

    rupertlittlebear Retired Duke Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Landlocked
    <!--quoteo(post=184664:date=Mar 1 2007, 03:06 AM:name=Grey Roger)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Grey Roger @ Mar 1 2007, 03:06 AM) [snapback]184664[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    An addition to a previously reported bug:

    Not only are the "Swap ship" and "Capture ship" buttons on the pillaging screen greyed out <b>after</b> you've clicked on "Capture ship" and assigned an officer, they're also greyed out if you click on "Swap ship" first. Which means you can't board a superior vessel to your own, take it over and leave one of your officers in charge of your old tub.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    um

    err

    you can only

    capture the ship








    once

    and

    capturing a ship that is already yours

    is not a good idea

    also

    the game enforces

    minimum crew requirements
     
  15. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    I think you misunderstand. I'm not trying to capture the ship again but to revisit the "Capture ship" screen to review the officer and crew assignments - especially since the data is missing from the boxes in the main "Pillage" screen so I can't see what crew is in each ship. And I'm well aware of the crew requirements; I had easily enough crew to control both ships, what I didn't have after the first boarding was enough crew to be able to survive boarding the second brig. If I'd tried boarding again, I wouldn't have got as far as the "Pillage" screen on the next brig!

    However, in my most recent battle, I <i>was</i> able to click on "Swap ship", then on "Capture ship". Which meant I was able to bring that nice new brig alongside a corvette, swap to take command of the corvette right away, then "capture" my own brig and put an officer onto her. Capturing your own ship may not be a good idea but it's the only way to keep her after taking control of a newly captured enemy ship. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/dunno.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":shrug" border="0" alt="dunno.gif" />
     
  16. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    <!--quoteo(post=184431:date=Feb 26 2007, 12:06 PM:name=Grey Roger)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Grey Roger @ Feb 26 2007, 12:06 PM) [snapback]184431[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->On one occasion the tavern rumours indicated that the Dutch were besieging Bridgeport. When I went to Bridgeport and tried to moor, a box came up indicating a message from the governor, presumably in Russian Cyrillic as it was gibberish made up of mostly accented letters - see the second attached screenshot. A second attempt to moor was successful with no repetition of the message.
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->That report was made while I was playing Supermod installed over version 1.50. Since then, I've uninstalled AOP, then reinstalled from DVD and reinstalled Supermod plus all five updates without any other patches.

    This bug has appeared again. I remembered slightly wrongly during the above report; the gibberish box appeared as soon as I exited the world map near the island, not after trying to moor. This time the Spanish were attacking Antigua.

    Incidentally, when I played basic version 1.50, if a colony was attacked then a red cross appeared next to it on the "paper" map. The cross disappeared after the attack either succeeded or was defeated. It doesn't appear in the Supermod at all - there was no red cross next to Antigua after I'd learned about the attack.
     
  17. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/type_1.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":nk" border="0" alt="type_1.gif" /> yes, lots of stuff not working annd nobody to fix it!
    Pirate on regardless!!!!!! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/keith.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":keith" border="0" alt="keith.gif" /> <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/whippa.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":whipa" border="0" alt="whippa.gif" />
     
  18. rupertlittlebear

    rupertlittlebear Retired Duke Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Landlocked
    <!--quoteo(post=185151:date=Mar 7 2007, 06:26 PM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Mar 7 2007, 06:26 PM) [snapback]185151[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/type_1.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":nk" border="0" alt="type_1.gif" /> yes, lots of stuff not working annd nobody to fix it!
    Pirate on regardless!!!!!! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/keith.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":keith" border="0" alt="keith.gif" /> <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/whippa.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":whipa" border="0" alt="whippa.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    just remember AOP 1.5 without the supermod is quite playable
     
  19. Beastie boy

    Beastie boy Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Hi All <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />

    It seems I have found a bug not yet posted. When I installed AOP from the DVD and then the supermod and all 5 updates whenever i go to save or load a game there are no pictures in the boxes.

    Has anyone else had this and is there a fix ? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />

    BB
     
  20. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <!--quoteo(post=185713:date=Mar 18 2007, 09:00 PM:name=Beastie boy)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Beastie boy @ Mar 18 2007, 09:00 PM) [snapback]185713[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    Hi All <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />

    It seems I have found a bug not yet posted. When I installed AOP from the DVD and then the supermod and all 5 updates whenever i go to save or load a game there are no pictures in the boxes.

    Has anyone else had this and is there a fix ? <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />

    BB
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> the weirdest things happen with this game!
    I installed the game a few times, but not seen that one?! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/bookish.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":mm" border="0" alt="bookish.gif" />
     

Share This Page