1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Texture quality help! URGENT!

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Alex1989, Aug 28, 2015.

  1. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I have AoP:CT with the historical immersion mod installed, the first few hours the textures were set at high and displayed as such, but now with the texture quality on high the textures look like medium, is there a fix for this or a way to force the game to display high quality textures?
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Config.exe controls the texture quality. See if you can set it to high again.
    Though as far as I'm aware, that only affects the menu textures.
     
  3. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I did use config.exe... 4 times, still the textures look medium, is it posible through the ini file to change the quality of the textures? I am considering a full reinstall.
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    You should have texture_degradation = 0 in there. I think that's the line you need.
     
  5. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Checking it now...
     
  6. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Still sub par textures... is a full reinstall recommended at this point? I will try 1 last option before going through with the reinstall.
     
  7. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    I honestly haven't a clue what is going wrong for you.
    As far as I'm aware, there ARE no options that control the texture quality in the 3D environment.
    The Config.exe/engine.ini option controls INTERFACE textures last time I checked. :confused:

    Perhaps @Hylie Pistof can think of some GFX card driver/software compatibility things that may be affecting you.
     
  8. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Should i send him a pm or just look at his posts for a solution?
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Just wait; he usually drops by at least once a day and should see this when he does.
     
  10. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok.
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, I'm here. :pirateraft I wander by several times a day.

    I have never played AOP:CT and know nothing about how it is set up. I DO know that the config thingy is bugged bad! I never ever use it. If you have used it, then possibly it has set your graphics to 16 bit from 32 bit. It has done it to me.

    To check this open your engine.ini and find this line near the top.

    screen_bpp = D3DFMT_X8R8G8B8

    This is 32 bit textures. If it is something else set it to that. If your problem is not there................ How do other games look? :nerbz
     
  12. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Still low quality, the funny thing is the first time I played it, the graphics was excellent, now they are medium quality, I even reinstalled the game and mod but still no change, I am about to give up on this game... is there a fix or patch to fix it or is it the mod that's messed up?

    The other games look great. no problem. there must be a way to force high quality (32 or 64 bit) graphics in the game.
     
  13. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, so the issue is with AOP only. In AOP2 there are sliders and buttons to adjust the graphics in "options".

    Are you using a laptop? Some of them revert from nvidia graphics to intel graphics with these old games and have to be set manually to always use the good graphics.
     
  14. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, a Toshiba satellite C655D
    AMD C-50 Processor (2 CPU's - Dual Core?) Rated at 1Ghz
    Memory 2Gb RAM
    DX11
    AMD Radeon HD 6250 1GB memory
    1366 x 768 display

    does the intel fix work for the Radeon?
     
  15. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    No it does not unless the motherboard in your laptop has an intel graphics chip too. As near as I can find out it does not.

    What you could try is to set it to high performance mode instead of power saving mode in the control panel. I don't know exactly where the power options are on that system.
     
  16. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Still no change, installed ENB graphics, while the graphics look better, the textures remain unchanged, I am pushing the capabilities of my laptop.

    could it be the textures themselves? I mean, the textures look medium while the setting is in high. gonna find a tool to see the textures or the GM viewer to inspect the textures.

    But I am keeping the ENB installed, the effects look sweet!! :p
     
  17. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    If it is indeed the textures themselves, they must have always looked like that, no?
     
  18. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    The textures look fine, it must be the programing of the game itself, the problem is finding it... where do I start to look? is there a file that controls the textures apart from the engine.ini? like a config file or similar?

    Im gonna post this here, just in case:

    System.log

    Scanning modules\
    Loading modules...
    Loaded 0
    Reset...
    Initializing CORE...
    Creating atoms space: 128
    done
    initializing complete
    Initializing DirectX 8
    Techniques: 20 shaders compiled.
    Techniques: 211 techniques compiled.
    Techniques: compiled by 259765510 ticks.
    Can't load texture resource\textures\BATTLE_INTERFACE\PROGRESSBAR.TGA.tx
    Using FMOD 00040406
    Sound inited ok !!!
    FMOD: Speaker mode STEREO
    Set master volume
    Intel CPU: No, SSE: Off, HyperThreading: Off
    Can't load texture resource\textures\.tx
    Can't load texture resource\textures\.tx
    Set master volume
    Get master volume
    Get master volume
    Get master volume
    Release d3d8
    Undefined error
    Release d3d
    Undefined error
    Unloading
    System exit and cleanup:
    Mem state: User memory: 0 MSSystem: 0 Blocks: 0
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2015
  19. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Frankly I am surprised that AOP runs at all on that laptop with its 1 ghz cpu. I don't think POTC would.

    That said, what textures precisely are you talking about? The sea, the ground, ships?
     
  20. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    All of the textures in the game, in the GM VIEWER they look fine so that means its the game itself.
    Whitle this old rig has 1Ghz CPU it does pull off miracles, The ATI Radeon GPU is a relatively powerfull GPU
     

Share This Page