1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Discussion The direct sail surprise

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships' started by Marki, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. Marki

    Marki Sailor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sail and Dance Man
    Location:
    Costa Zurigo
    Hi pirates

    The situation I knew of COAS vanilla games and GoF1.1 games always was: There was no real direct sailing between islands without going to the world map, you could see the town for example, but not land, you were not actually "there". I think the situation in GoF2.x was the same, I don't remember exactly though, I could probably never have tested it, but I think I have.

    As we are playing GoF1.3 at the moment, I was very surprised that we were able to sail from Barbados to Trinidad and from Trinidad to Martinique - in sea mode, without changing to the world map. Instead there was kind of a "sail ho" feature we know of New Horizons: black screen, loading "new position" at sea, similar close to the destination island as you were without the new loading. No text, no "sail ho". And we could set anchor there. HOW WAS THAT POSSIBLE. So I searched the forum, found some direct sail entries, but no explanation why this feature could be realised in 1.3. I guess some genius must just have put it in there overnight ... Into 1.2 I guess, since 1.3 was just a smaller patch if I remember correctly.

    So my question, dear pirates, is: Does anyone of you have a kind of a survey of the changes and the situation of direct sail between islands in GoF?
    We'll test some more routes, the brigantine Arrow (quest ship of Humphrey Douglas quest) with its 9.x in point of sail is just the perfect
    ship for it.
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    67,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Marki likes this.
  3. LarryHookins

    LarryHookins Buccaneer Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Texas
    Eras has such a feature, so it's not surprising that it is also in the latest GoF.
     
    Marki likes this.
  4. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,828
    Gender:
    Male
    You can direct sail between certain islands that are close together. I remember that there were some islands in the lower right hand corner of the map that you could direct sail between, but you could not sail from them to a close by town on the mainland.
     
    Marki likes this.
  5. TheBlackKnight

    TheBlackKnight Corsaire Flibustier Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Engineer Retired Army Officer
    Location:
    Libertatia
    To my knowledge, no one has broken down the "zones" in COAS (or supporting mods) to determine distancing, similar to what was done for SDTEHO, which has a slightly different map structure. In the latest version of ERAS, this is also functional, but I have not tested all regions.
     
    Marki likes this.
  6. Marki

    Marki Sailor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sail and Dance Man
    Location:
    Costa Zurigo
    Thanks for your responses. Tested some more routes and all of them worked:

    Martinique - Curacao

    Barbados - Antigua
    Barbados - Trinidad

    Trinidad - Martinique
    Trinidad - Barbados
    Trinidad - Cumana

    Antigua - Nevis
    Antigua - Barbados

    Nevis - Antigua

    Curacao - Cartagena
    Curacao - Martinique

    Cartagena - Curacao

    Cumana - Caracas

    Caracas - Cumana
    Caracas - Maracaibo

    @Hylie: Also the routes to the Spanish Main seem to work properly!

    Was this feature removed for the 2.x versions?
     

Share This Page