1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Transparent walls

Discussion in 'Woodes Rogers (Howard Pyle)' started by Jack Rackham, Nov 17, 2015.

  1. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    I know I have asked this earlier but can't find any notes about it.

    The situation: sinked a .gm-model + sinked the walkpatch to get a flooded cabin. Now the walls
    became transparent. There was a solution for the "hut_attic" I imported and changed a little. But what was it? o_O :pirate07::modding
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    It isn't so much that the walls are transparent, but that the "camera collision detection" doesn't update correctly when you raise/lower a location with the TOOL.
    Effectively you're looking at the location from the outside and the walls are only meant to be seen from the inside.

    The only way I know of fixing it is is to import the location model in Maya and re-export it.
    @Armada did that once at my request for the "flooded Speightstown dungeon".
     
  3. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    Ok, thanks. I have to try that then. :shock
    But I don't think that was the solution for the "hut_attic". :confused:
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Maybe @Armada and/or @danitm1 may be willing to help you?

    Indeed I don't think it was. But I don't at all remember what happened with that one at all.
     
  5. Jack Rackham

    Jack Rackham HoO Team Member Quest Writer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    math teacher
    Location:
    Sund, Ramsjö, Sweden
    I'll give it a try. At least once I have succeded in importing/exporting something to Maya.
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.

Share This Page