1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Unique ship

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Captain Nogo, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. Captain Nogo

    Captain Nogo Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys!

    I'm new in this forum and i would like to know how can i make my Pearl unique 'cause i don't want to cross another Pearl

    Thanks

    PS:Sorry if my english isn't good, i'm french
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    CanBuy and CanEncounter to false in ships_init.c? Does CoAS have that too?
     
  3. Captain Nogo

    Captain Nogo Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    This line doesn't exist for Frigate or Warship.
    It exists just for boats like Tartane or War Tartane.
    Even when i add it ; it doesn't work.
    I'll try to add them together...
    I keep you informed
    Thanks

    PS:I don't know for COAS
     
  4. Takeda-One

    Takeda-One Prussian Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    579
    Gender:
    Male
    Such a line does orrure in your ships_init.c file look at the tartane, just copy it at your desired place! Besides, your ship could still be shown in ports, what you need to make your vessel unique is a definition placement below at least the Manowar in the Ship.h file! The range of fantom available ships is between Tartane and Manowar, which is defined in the AIFantom file...
     
  5. Captain Nogo

    Captain Nogo Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I just have to place the ship that i want to make unique below the Man o' War in the Ship.h file?
     
  6. CaptnLysop

    CaptnLysop Sailor Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Well placing it at the end works, but some scripts use a counter to set the range of ships/items to generate; I dunno about the ships-script itself, but itis like this: If you cut a ship out and place it somewhere else, underneath the Galleon e.g, a script with a counter grabs the next ship in the line:

    Grab range from Ship 1 + random 3

    that'd create a Ship from Type 1 + a random value between 1 and 3, so it could be Types 4, 3, 2, 1.
    NOW: If you cut out Ship 2, Ship 3 will become 2 and so on.... If e.g the Script is set to generate SMALL SHIPS and Ship 4 is a Gunboat, you cut one Ship out and place it somewhere else, another Ship takes the place. Ship 5 would be a war galleon or something with big-ass cannons on it, it would slide down by 1 and be ship 4 / in the middle of all the small Ships you'd encounter a friggin war ship.
    That's why you have to use CanEncounter or DUPLICATE a Ship and give it the ID of the BlackPearl -> Ship is (internally) still BlackPearl, but in the Game it's called and looks like a Schooner or something -> Problem solved. Then you take the Original BlackPearl make a new Ship off it, at the very Bottom of the script and tha's that.

    But as I said before, I don't know if any Scripts use this way, I've seen it in the RPGutilie script, for generating a Ship for the player. Ketch + Random 3.
     

Share This Page