1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Not a Bug City name change

Discussion in 'Bug Archive' started by A.H, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. A.H

    A.H Privateer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    656
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi folks.
    Thanks to all involved in the new update; looking forward to trying out.

    I just started new game and encountered 2 issues immediately; first one is just a small issue:

    Barbados Island; the name of the city in the jungle gate is Cayman while it shouldn't be.
     
  2. A.H

    A.H Privateer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    656
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm actualy in Cayman island; but I started the game in Barbados with the city called "Cayman"... but now physically I am located in Cayman.. kind of strange


     
  3. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,390
    That looks like the "error.log" file. Can you post "compile.log" as well? You don't need to copy the actual contents into your post. At the bottom of the forum screen next to the "Post Reply" button is "Upload a File". Press that, then you should be able to upload the file as an attachment.

    By your other post, I'm guessing you've had a "stormy start". The initial character selection screen for an English character says you will start at Speightstown, Barbados. But "stormy start" puts you ashore at a random beach on a random island. My guess is that you washed up on Cayman island.
     
  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,586
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Exactly what @Grey Roger said.

    Did you read the dialog option that you chose? If you do, you'll notice that it mentions "setting sail despite a raging storm".
    This means that you left Barbados, went to sea and got caught up in a storm. The video that plays then shows you washing ashore.
    You could be anywhere after that! ;)

    Refer also to your Questbook.
     
  5. A.H

    A.H Privateer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    656
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm but when I pressed M it showed Barbados with a red cross X mark.. then when I entered jungle and went to outskirts; the city gates was called Cayman.

    Anyhow yea that's my 3rd attempt and it is going fine so far. First 2 were pretty aweful :rofl
    Started as English, and washed up on French island with low ship HP, and a raging storm; and enemy ship near me; so no way out..


    Ps. compile file uploaded for your reference
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,586
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Map probably didn't update yet; that is (unfortunately) very possible on such a reload.

    Save before setting sail, then try again. Most ship locations are re-randomized when you do so.
     
  7. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,390
    The map probably hasn't been updated after the stormy start, so it still shows you on Barbados when you're really on Cayman.

    Right after you start and are on the beach, save game. For one thing, that enemy ship might not be there if you reload and try again. For another, the savegame will tell you where you really are. ;)

    If you're on a hostile island, board the ship but do not go to sea, just go to the ship's deck. Once you're aboard, you can press F2, go to the "Relations" screen and change your flag. So by the time you do go to sea, you're flying a French flag and that ship should not attack you; also, if you now walk to town and are pretending to be French, the shops are likely to believe you so you can do business. Just remember to change flag again before you sail to an English port...
     
  8. A.H

    A.H Privateer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    656
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok thanks guys for the follow up. So I guess both issues are false alarms; please delete both threads when you get the chance. I will be continuing game and will report any issues.
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.

Share This Page