1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Copying ships to Pirates of the Caribbean

Discussion in 'Ship Modeling' started by Grey Roger, Jun 29, 2017.

  1. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    There are a few threads about copying ship models from PoTC. This one goes the other way. :rpirate

    I'm trying to put the barkentine into PoTC. After converting all the "fal" locators to basic "rope" locators because PoTC doesn't recognise "fal", and then adding pennant locators (and resizing the flags), the ship now looks like this:
    barkentine1_2.jpg barkentine_sunrise1.jpg barkentine_sunrise2.jpg
    As you can see, there's an odd problem. The side which is facing towards the sun is in shadow; the side which is facing away from the sun is illuminated. How do I correct this?
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2017
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    You don't; that's an error in the GM file itself and might appear exactly like that also in CoAS.
    @Armada has occasionally corrected that by re-exporting the model using Maya.
    But that isn't really a 5-minute job.... :unsure
     
  3. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    Ah, the reverse lighting bug. As Pieter says, a re-export through Maya would fix it.

    I could look into this if you really want, but I'm going on holiday this Saturday for a week, so it will have to wait until after 8th July.
     
  4. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,405
    No great rush. Although I don't have CoAS, I downloaded the GoF mod to see if there were any interesting ships, and this one looked interesting. It's not urgently needed for any quest purposes. So, if you can fix it, great, and in your own time. (The hull looks vaguely like that of the Heavy Barque, which already works fine, so failing all else I may try modifying the Barkentine texture map to fit onto the Heavy Barque, then copy the Barkentine's locators onto the Heavy Barque hull, copy all the Barkentine masts and reys over, and see if that mixture works.)
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.

Share This Page