1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

No people visible/only water & grass appear

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Davey Jones Jr., Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Davey Jones Jr.

    Davey Jones Jr. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Birthplace of the American Navy
    Had I noticed that AOP was created by Akella, I never would have purchased this piece of junk until I had extensively gone through some of the related forums associated with this game. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/type_1.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":nk" border="0" alt="type_1.gif" /> A number of years ago I experienced the same frustration with another of this software groups products. I made this purchase after my motherboard died in my desktop pc and was looking for a game to run on my laptop until my primary pc was repaired/replaced. I'm stuck with the ATI Mobility Radeon built into the MB.

    Here's the problem I've yet to see mentioned in any post;

    Using either the super mod or the latest patch (1.5) and having both run with StarFarce and without, I've managed to open the game without it immediately CTD. However, the images in the game show neither the human characters or the port scenes, buildings or selcted interfaces once they're selected or loaded (IE., store, shipwright yard or Govenor's mansion. All I see is either ocean or grass, and ghostly weapons, fires, lights, fountains, punctuation and ships floating in the air. I've tried all the suggestions I've seen posted thus far in the forums from dropping the resolution, not operating in full screen, reducing graphic selections to the minimum and even trying to run in safe mode and nothing resolves this issue (including removing StarFarce and Cyops wonderful corrective MOD with their varios updates.

    I've yet to see anyone else post a similar problem (other than resolving that these particular ATI integrated graphics and cards are a source of problems). Other than tossing the game altogether or waiting until I've replaced my desktop pc to attempt to run this questionable software, can anyone offer a solution to this issue. (Pirates ran fine on this laptop but got to be a snoozer very quickly.)

    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/slap.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":slap" border="0" alt="slap.gif" />
     
  2. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> Your problem lies with your graghics!
    The game will not work with integrated graphics!!!!
    Been there and done that! Forget it. That stuff is only
    good for the office! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/whistling.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wp" border="0" alt="whistling.gif" />
    Sid Meiers Pirates will run on that!......maybe?
     
  3. Davey Jones Jr.

    Davey Jones Jr. Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Birthplace of the American Navy
    Thanks Nosie.

    You've saved me any further waste of my time with this headache (IE cluster f#@*).

    Much Appreciated
     
  4. rupertlittlebear

    rupertlittlebear Retired Duke Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Landlocked
    Experimental Bump
     
  5. Eob

    Eob Landlubber

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Latvia
    i have integrated ATI Mobility Radeon in my laptop. im playing a lot of games on it, not that bad actually.
    i was running the game just fine, when i got 1.5 i got same problem than topic author. i hoped that ill find my answers in here, but when i tried to make a topic, it didnt work, so i guess ill just have to try it in some random forums...
     

Share This Page