1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Bug SuperMod Bugs?

Discussion in 'Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales' started by Spontz, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. Spontz

    Spontz Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I've installed the SuperMod and started exploring, and I've already encountered a number of problems.

    I left town immediately, eager to explore the jungle. Once there, I met a number of armed pirate-types who drew their swords, rushed me... and then stood there. They never attacked, though their defensive skills were impressive (instant blocking of almost every swing!)

    Leaving the strange Sword-Waving Do-Nothings behind, I visited the local beach. The scenery is most impressive, but the water leaves something to be desired. I had heard something about swimming being enabled, so I ran into the sea to test that. When the water was neck-deep, I froze, unable to move at all, in any direction. The water kept moving and the music playing, and I was able to exit my game, so the game itself still worked.

    I reloaded my game and poked my head into a few houses, and was startled to find that the British town was completely populated by Russians, judging by the text on the house loading screen. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />

    Poking around in the game folders, I found one labeled VIDEOS, and inside some "outro" videos. Curiosity struck, so I picked a nation I don't intend to serve to see how the game would end had I chosen to work for them. Are these the original game endings, or new ones for the SuperMod? Either way, there's no such thing as a "Vice King." <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />

    Also, I noticed "Whore_0", "Whore_1", and "Whore_2" videos. Does this mean I'm going to be bombarded with porn at some point in the game?

    Is it possible to choose which bits of the SuperMod I want to enable? Or will I have to uninstall everything and reinstall the basic game in order to avoid plot changes, vice kings, and random porn?
     
  2. Archea

    Archea Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The attackers in the jungle is a known problem thats still being worked on by cyberops if im not mistaken.

    Both that and the water thing were allready listed by cyberops a while ago in a topic,
    personally i havent checked out the houses yet, but a lot of dialog isnt fully translated yet, so yes there is still russia dialog in the game, and the endigs are from the russian k3mod i think

    as for random porn, you wont get that, unless you go to the brotlel a.k.a whorehouse in the game
    so thats your own choice if you want to visit there or not <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
     
  3. Spontz

    Spontz Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    <!--quoteo(post=167010:date=Oct 11 2006, 03:57 PM:name=Archea)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Archea @ Oct 11 2006, 03:57 PM) [snapback]167010[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    The attackers in the jungle is a known problem thats still being worked on by cyberops if im not mistaken.

    Both that and the water thing were allready listed by cyberops a while ago in a topic,
    personally i havent checked out the houses yet, but a lot of dialog isnt fully translated yet, so yes there is still russia dialog in the game, and the endigs are from the russian k3mod i think

    as for random porn, you wont get that, unless you go to the brotlel a.k.a whorehouse in the game
    so thats your own choice if you want to visit there or not <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Ah, OK, I think I can control myself enough not to visit the pixel-brothel. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />

    I must confess I didn't read all seventeen pages of the SuperMod thread.

    Do the new endings replace a standard ending? If so, is there a way to get the original one back? While I'm impressed by the programming skill of those who made these mods, I don't particularly want to be a Vice-King. <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />

    EDIT: I've discovered another weird thing. If I happen to talk to the women roaming the streets of the various colonies, sometimes they claim to be men, and to have missions for me. I first noticed this with the SuperMod in place, but I've just uninstalled (and deleted the directory), reinstalled, started a new game, and noticed this same problem in the unmodded game. Does the SuperMod do odd things to the registry which would cause this, or is it a known bug with the game itself?

    EDIT EDIT: OK, this is weird. The reason I uninstalled the SuperMod (and the game itself, to reinstall) was because missions were broken. If I tried to accept a mission, the NPC didn't lose the yellow exclamation mark over his head, even if I added the mission multiple times, and the logbook entry was messed up (a different format from what it was before, and with no name given for the passenger). I thought it was the SuperMod causing this, but it's still happening after a reinstall. Is it some strange lingering SuperMod effect? Or a game bug that didn't appear until I'd installed the SuperMod?
     
  4. Archea

    Archea Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Odd, i've had that problem myself once, but simply starting a new game was enough here to fix it <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" />
     
  5. Mata

    Mata Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Europe-slovenia
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
     
  6. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    The Application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135)!
    Click ok to terminate the application.
    This message I get after installing the Supermod 1.1 and updates
    1,2 and 3. I did a new install of AOP before inst. the super mod.
    I did that 4 times, once with the Nocd. Allways the same message.
    I even tried the supermod without updates...no go.
    What am I missing? I installed every time as rec.
    ...and Sf was not installed either.Any help would be appriciated!
    AOP 1.41 did run ok on my computer.
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />
     
  7. Capn_Tucker

    Capn_Tucker Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    the seas
    <!--quoteo(post=167306:date=Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM) [snapback]167306[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    The Application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135)!
    Click ok to terminate the application.
    This message I get after installing the Supermod 1.1 and updates
    1,2 and 3. I did a new install of AOP before inst. the super mod.
    I did that 4 times, once with the Nocd. Allways the same message.
    I even tried the supermod without updates...no go.
    What am I missing? I installed every time as rec.
    ...and Sf was not installed either.Any help would be appriciated!
    AOP 1.41 did run ok on my computer.
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Whether you know it or not, SF was installed the first time you installed AoP.
    I couldn't get it to work either until doing the following:
    1) Uninstall AoP
    2) Run SF removal tool
    3) Reinstall game
    4)Install SuperMod & updates

    Game should work now. I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times now without further incident..
     
  8. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <!--quoteo(post=167307:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM:name=Capn_Tucker)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Capn_Tucker @ Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM) [snapback]167307[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167306:date=Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM) [snapback]167306[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    The Application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135)!
    Click ok to terminate the application.
    This message I get after installing the Supermod 1.1 and updates
    1,2 and 3. I did a new install of AOP before inst. the super mod.
    I did that 4 times, once with the Nocd. Allways the same message.
    I even tried the supermod without updates...no go.
    What am I missing? I installed every time as rec.
    ...and Sf was not installed either.Any help would be appriciated!
    AOP 1.41 did run ok on my computer.
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Whether you know it or not, SF was installed the first time you installed AoP.
    I couldn't get it to work either until doing the following:
    1) Uninstall AoP
    2) Run SF removal tool
    3) Reinstall game
    4)Install SuperMod & updates

    Game should work now. I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times now without further incident..
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" /> Did all that and no it does not work!
    there has to be another problem! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />
     
  9. leadtail

    leadtail Landlubber

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    <!--quoteo(post=167310:date=Oct 13 2006, 09:23 AM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 13 2006, 09:23 AM) [snapback]167310[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167307:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM:name=Capn_Tucker)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Capn_Tucker @ Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM) [snapback]167307[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167306:date=Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM) [snapback]167306[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    The Application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135)!
    Click ok to terminate the application.
    This message I get after installing the Supermod 1.1 and updates
    1,2 and 3. I did a new install of AOP before inst. the super mod.
    I did that 4 times, once with the Nocd. Allways the same message.
    I even tried the supermod without updates...no go.
    What am I missing? I installed every time as rec.
    ...and Sf was not installed either.Any help would be appriciated!
    AOP 1.41 did run ok on my computer.
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Whether you know it or not, SF was installed the first time you installed AoP.
    I couldn't get it to work either until doing the following:
    1) Uninstall AoP
    2) Run SF removal tool
    3) Reinstall game
    4)Install SuperMod & updates

    Game should work now. I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times now without further incident..
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" /> Did all that and no it does not work!
    there has to be another problem! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Do you have Microsoft's .net framework 2.0 or higher installed?
     
  10. Mata

    Mata Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Europe-slovenia
    <!--quoteo(post=167292:date=Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM) [snapback]167292[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    help please!!

    and sorry for my bad english! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" />
     
  11. Artush

    Artush Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    <!--quoteo(post=167365:date=Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM) [snapback]167365[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167292:date=Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM) [snapback]167292[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    help please!!

    and sorry for my bad english! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Hello from Czech, i have same problem as MATA, please help. Thanks
     
  12. Artush

    Artush Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    <!--quoteo(post=167421:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM:name=Artush)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Artush @ Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM) [snapback]167421[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167365:date=Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM) [snapback]167365[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167292:date=Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM) [snapback]167292[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    help please!!

    and sorry for my bad english! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Hello from Czech, i have same problem as MATA, please help. Thanks
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I am at level10, The problem is not only on Dominica, but on all islands.
     
  13. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <!--quoteo(post=167310:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:53 PM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 13 2006, 11:53 PM) [snapback]167310[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167307:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM:name=Capn_Tucker)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Capn_Tucker @ Oct 13 2006, 11:46 PM) [snapback]167307[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167306:date=Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM:name=Nosie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Nosie @ Oct 14 2006, 12:11 AM) [snapback]167306[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" />
    The Application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135)!
    Click ok to terminate the application.
    This message I get after installing the Supermod 1.1 and updates
    1,2 and 3. I did a new install of AOP before inst. the super mod.
    I did that 4 times, once with the Nocd. Allways the same message.
    I even tried the supermod without updates...no go.
    What am I missing? I installed every time as rec.
    ...and Sf was not installed either.Any help would be appriciated!
    AOP 1.41 did run ok on my computer.
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/modding.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":modding" border="0" alt="modding.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Whether you know it or not, SF was installed the first time you installed AoP.
    I couldn't get it to work either until doing the following:
    1) Uninstall AoP
    2) Run SF removal tool
    3) Reinstall game
    4)Install SuperMod & updates

    Game should work now. I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times now without further incident..
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/hi.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":gday" border="0" alt="hi.gif" /> Did all that and no it does not work!
    there has to be another problem! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/unsure.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":?" border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> I found out not to use shortcuts on desktop or in start prog.
    I made a shortcut to the config.exe and it works fine!
    Did all the updates up to 3.
    Offcourse found a few bugs straight away, but never mind.
    It works a lot better than before and there is no Starforce and
    no CDcheck!! I tried some of the smaller updates,but had problems
    straight away and will stay clear off. Now I will wait 'till Cyberobs posts
    new updates! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/buds.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":drunk" border="0" alt="buds.gif" />
     
  14. Capn_Tucker

    Capn_Tucker Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    the seas
    [/quote]
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> I found out not to use shortcuts on desktop or in start prog.
    I made a shortcut to the config.exe and it works fine!
    Did all the updates up to 3.
    Offcourse found a few bugs straight away, but never mind.
    It works a lot better than before and there is no Starforce and
    no CDcheck!! I tried some of the smaller updates,but had problems
    straight away and will stay clear off. Now I will wait 'till Cyberobs posts
    new updates! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/buds.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":drunk" border="0" alt="buds.gif" />
    [/quote]

    Glad you're able to get it working, but you still shouldn't have to do all that. Strange. I use the shortcut that SuperMod installs to the desktop and everything is fine. I saw in another post that the Supermod is designed to work with .NET 2.1, and there are possibly some problems with .NET 2.0. Do you have 2.1 on your system?
     
  15. Mata

    Mata Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Europe-slovenia
    <!--quoteo(post=167422:date=Oct 14 2006, 09:59 AM:name=Artush)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Artush @ Oct 14 2006, 09:59 AM) [snapback]167422[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167421:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM:name=Artush)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Artush @ Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM) [snapback]167421[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167365:date=Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM) [snapback]167365[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167292:date=Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM) [snapback]167292[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    help please!!

    and sorry for my bad english! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Hello from Czech, i have same problem as MATA, please help. Thanks
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I am at level10, The problem is not only on Dominica, but on all islands.
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    this game is only playable up to lvl 8 <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" /> ..
    i'll delete supermod .. i think

    ..but if anyone can fix this please help
     
  16. Phaser

    Phaser Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Tallahassee,Fl USA
    <!--quoteo(post=167552:date=Oct 14 2006, 04:44 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 14 2006, 04:44 PM) [snapback]167552[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167422:date=Oct 14 2006, 09:59 AM:name=Artush)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Artush @ Oct 14 2006, 09:59 AM) [snapback]167422[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167421:date=Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM:name=Artush)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Artush @ Oct 13 2006, 11:40 PM) [snapback]167421[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167365:date=Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 12:16 PM) [snapback]167365[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    <!--quoteo(post=167292:date=Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM:name=Mata)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mata @ Oct 13 2006, 03:14 PM) [snapback]167292[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    i found major bug .. (can't continue main quest) .. i am lvl 10... i have whole treasure map... but when i try to moor on island Dominica it says engine.exe error.. can you fix this??

    thanks

    EDIT:when i'm higher lvl than 8 i can't moor on any island... this sux.
    in 1.41 i had no similar problems
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    help please!!

    and sorry for my bad english! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" />
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Hello from Czech, i have same problem as MATA, please help. Thanks
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I am at level10, The problem is not only on Dominica, but on all islands.
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    this game is only playable up to lvl 8 <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/mybad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":facepalm" border="0" alt="mybad.gif" /> ..
    i'll delete supermod .. i think

    ..but if anyone can fix this please help
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    try going back to 1.41 un-modded and see if ya can play past lvl 8 if ya cain't it's not the mod but the game itself poor coding on akella's part imo!
     
  17. easedel

    easedel Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Update 3 is causing

    crashes at sea battles
    crashes when dying

    bugged quests in the few quests i did find ( 0 gold in 0 day rewards )
    no quest icons for anyone
     
  18. Phaser

    Phaser Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Tallahassee,Fl USA
    So ur saying this wasn't happening in update2?
     
  19. easedel

    easedel Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    <!--quoteo(post=167587:date=Oct 14 2006, 10:10 PM:name=Phaser)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Phaser @ Oct 14 2006, 10:10 PM) [snapback]167587[/snapback]</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->
    So ur saying this wasn't happening in update2?
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Correct
     
  20. Nosie_old

    Nosie_old Captain Victorious

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> I found out not to use shortcuts on desktop or in start prog.
    I made a shortcut to the config.exe and it works fine!
    Did all the updates up to 3.
    Offcourse found a few bugs straight away, but never mind.
    It works a lot better than before and there is no Starforce and
    no CDcheck!! I tried some of the smaller updates,but had problems
    straight away and will stay clear off. Now I will wait 'till Cyberobs posts
    new updates! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/buds.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":drunk" border="0" alt="buds.gif" />
    [/quote]

    Glad you're able to get it working, but you still shouldn't have to do all that. Strange. I use the shortcut that SuperMod installs to the desktop and everything is fine. I saw in another post that the Supermod is designed to work with .NET 2.1, and there are possibly some problems with .NET 2.0. Do you have 2.1 on your system?
    [/quote]
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/poet.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":hmm" border="0" alt="poet.gif" /> I don't think so, since I never Update. I run XP 2600, and it runs
    just fine! I never have any problems with any other games. So all this crap
    has to be very poor programming and editing the AOP game!
    I have to take my hat off to Cyberobs for trying to fix this!
    Since installing the supermod and up to update3 I played for 6 hours
    with only 2 crashes, mainly during Battle or boarding crashing into the
    enemyship. At least it is playable!! ....not like the 1.41 crap (excuse my lingo).
    Here is one of the smaller bugs: When in Tortuga, going to the church and than
    going into town again, I found myself in Guatemale(hope the spelling is correct?)
    and my ship is in Tortuga! The moral of the story is not to go to church when in
    Tortuga!!!! <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/yes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":yes" border="0" alt="yes.gif" />
    <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/buds.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":drunk" border="0" alt="buds.gif" /> <img src="style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/duel_pa.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":ixi" border="0" alt="duel_pa.gif" /> ........and no Starforce in sight!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page