1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Texture quality help! URGENT!

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Alex1989, Aug 28, 2015.

  1. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you installed any new drivers lately? There are a bunch of new drivers out for WinX and DX12 now and they might have messed you up. Most users report they make games better but one user on a desktop said they made his rig run worse.
     
  2. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Not for DX nor upgraded windows, just updated ATI drivers, but the problem happened before updating them. so it cannot be that, although the framerate has improved somewhat after updating.

    I still think its in the programing somehow. the thing is I do not know where to start lokking for a solution in side the program, and my lack of knowledge on how to work the files.
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    One question, doe the installation location affect the game somehow?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2015
  3. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes! If it is installed in a location where windows security is active, then the game will run poorly or not at all.

    Do not install it in the desktop, downloads, or program files. Just plain C: AOP is safest.
     
    Alex1989 likes this.
  4. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    :modding could it be that simple?
    .
    .
    .
    I am going to move it there, lets see what happens.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2015
  5. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Remember what I said about the GPU and its capabilities, well I used ATI's Catalyst Control Center to force the GPU to run the graphics of the game, at first I had it installed in program files, I used CCC on the game did not work, I took Hylie's advice and installed it in C:\AOP, added the supermod, still bad textures so I used the CCC on the new install+supermod, IT WORKED!! the graphics look superb, Hylie's advice combined with the GPU solved the issue! Thank you Hylie for your help!
     
  6. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
  7. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Now to change this to [Solved]

    P.s. Where can I find a Black Pearl mod, if there is one?
     
  8. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Which Black Pearl do you have? Can you post a screenie of it? The last update to the Black Pearl was in 2011. If all the GMs inside your Black Pearl folder are that old, then you have the last version.
     
  9. Alex1989

    Alex1989 Landlubber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, none, the historical immersion supermod came with the Flying Dutchman, I am looking for the black pearl to add it in the game.
     
  10. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Ohhh. :facepalm I do not know how to add ships so unless someone who does wanders by you are SOL. :shrug
     
  11. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Same here; no clue how to add ships to AoP.
    All I know it is that it is more complicated than PotC and I don't care because I don't play AoP. :wp
     

Share This Page