1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Build 14 Beta 3.2 Installation

Discussion in 'Build Support & Troubleshooting' started by Pappnase, May 16, 2014.

  1. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    I can't play. When I start the game I get a runtime error:
    D\Pirates of the Caribbean\ENGINE.exe
    abnormal program termination

    I just downloaded the installer because my previous version was Beta 3.1

    Ok I had the conten archive of 3.1 still in the same folder so the installer installed the whole 7 gb. Might that be the reason?
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  2. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    My install is based on the Beta 3 Full dated 9/30/2013 and works. I have not DLed and installed the latest installer yet. Will do soonest.
     
  3. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    I got the latest installer from MODDB and installed the whole damthing to my working POTC install and it works fine, except that I have to start a new game now. :facepalm I was in the jungle on a treasure quest too!
     
  4. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Ha me too. Reinstalled the game and now install Beta 3.2 with the content archive of 3.1 wich is 9/30/2013 too i guess
     
  5. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Nope doesn't work for me. Again runtime error
     
  6. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    By any chance are you using Intel graphics?
     
  7. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    yeah thought about that...I try the fix

    Edit: Nope didn't work. I will instal the game again and then try 3.1
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  8. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Jesus, now even 3.1 doesn't work
     
  9. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Does your stock POTC game work? It could be your downloads have gotten corrupted.
     
  10. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    yeah it works, although I have at the end of installation of stock game the error that I have to insert cd 1. I have insertet CD 1 but the installer doesn't care. However, I can start the stock game and even start a new game. I use the installer and content archive wich I used before when it worked. Do I have to install it into a seperate folder in the install folder? Because now I am just overwrighting the files. I also noticed that after installing the mod, the module folder is almost empty, with just the folder tequniques in it.
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    The module folder should be 16.2 mb in size. You are not following the directions and are corrupting your install yourself. All you need to do is click on the exe and follow directions. This is what is in my WORKING installer folder.
    POTC installer folder.jpg
     
  12. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Yeah I am using the installer. So I first install potc stock which works. Then I start the installer and for the directory I chose the install folder of stock potc.
     
  13. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Change the directory from D to C. Now it works. Computer are so stupid...
     
  14. Pappnase

    Pappnase Landlubber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Solved....changed the directory. Stupid computer...
     
    Hylie Pistof likes this.
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Solved it is. :doff
     
  16. antoin

    antoin Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    please someone tell me how i can install the mod step by step reply as simply as possible please
     
  17. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    OK, simple it is.

    1. Install the stock POTC anywhere in your computer EXCEPT program files, and make sure it works.

    2. Create a folder in your computer somewhere it is easy to find, like in downloads. This is where the mod installers will go.

    3. Go to the MODDB and download : http://www.moddb.com/mods/new-horizons/downloads/build-14-beta-3-installer1 http://www.moddb.com/mods/new-horizons/downloads/build-14-beta-3-full

    And put them in that folder you just created.

    4. Click on the installer.exe in that folder and then browse to your POTC install.

    5. Choose any options you want to use.

    6. Install

    7. Play!

     
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  18. antoin

    antoin Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    got it thanks a lot!
     
  19. antoin

    antoin Landlubber

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I am afraid that i have to bother you again with the same issue as i am trying to put the mod in my new pc.
    so.........i put the two files side by side in the f@%#$ same folder and it tells me that the main archive files not present
     
  20. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Make sure that the 7-Zip file has the exact same name that the installer asks for.
    It should be called 'b14_beta3_full.7z' (or 'b14_beta3_full.potc' for the improved Beta 3.3 WIP - See link in my signature).
     

Share This Page