1. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  3. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  4. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Windows 10: Low Frame Rates Despite (BECAUSE OF!) Good Hardware

Discussion in 'Build Support & Troubleshooting' started by SilentKnight284, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Simunkulus

    Simunkulus Landlubber

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    yes
    but uninstalled gdata to test it
    doesnt work for me
    getting a dos box too
     
  2. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    hmmm....seems it isn't compatible with w10 :( ... to bad
     
  3. Jan Marten

    Jan Marten de Zeeroover Team German Forum Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Gender:
    Male
    Of course, and it will go.
    But the graphics are worse.

    Why fps set.
    Let decide the game. an idea
    so it must be in the engine.ini

    Acceleration = 0
    show_fps = 0

    so it would be noisy source code COAS
     
  4. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Fps must be set in POTC to keep fps down below 150 or so. Otherwise the faster the FPS, then the slower the game runs so you are moving in slow motion.
     
  5. Jan Marten

    Jan Marten de Zeeroover Team German Forum Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Gender:
    Male
    Understand then they take the fixed values.
    My version POTC is stable and seamless. It works.
    I still have other things to do.
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    65,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Is that something we can try as well?
     
  7. Jan Marten

    Jan Marten de Zeeroover Team German Forum Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes my post.

    Why fps set.
    Let decide the game. an idea
    so it must be in the engine.ini

    Acceleration = 0
    show_fps = 0

    so it would be noisy source code COAS
     
  8. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, the part of Bandicam that limits fps started taking minutes to start working and then stopped working completely. :rumgone

    I am now back to Fraps and all settings maxxed out. On the bright side POTC looks sharper now. I tried sailor tool to see about making a walk file but frame rates are VERY high.
     
  9. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    btw ... since when does windows have DOS BOX pre-installed on it?
    You mean the program dos box right? Which is an emulator for running dos on your windows enviroment. You don't mean you are getting an console window?
     
  10. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    Acceleration = 0
    ? Is that even supported by the potc engine?
    And if so I assume this is about hardware acceleration? So you are going to move the offload to your onboard graphics card instead of the dedicated one? I don't see how that should help...
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Gender:
    Male
    That is exactly what I meant. It was a DOS box that did nothing.
     
  12. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    according to all documentation I can find dosbox isn't installed on windows 10 natively. Did you install it yourself? I think you are talking about a console window. What does it say at the top of the window (in the description bar)
     
  13. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Gender:
    Male
    I said it is A.......DOS ...........box. Not THE dosbox. It is otherwise known by geeks as a command prompt box.

    It says nothing because I uninstalled it days ago.
     
    ANSEL likes this.
  14. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    okay...then it might work afterall I must have just made a mistake somewhere....
    I tought w10 might have installed a dos emulator on it like they did in w7 with a virtual pc already and this was recognised as being a older program ....
     
  15. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    65,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Does Windows 10 not have the normal DOS box functionality? You cannot be serious!
    I am not willing to believe that. If that is true, I'll refuse to ever touch Windows 10 Thanks to that alone.
     
  16. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,969
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Design Student
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    It has the normal Command Prompt functionality, as with all previous versions.
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  17. Levis

    Levis Find(Rum) = false; Staff Member Programmer Creative Support Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    University Twente (Netherlands)
    DOSBOX is something completely different then command promt so please stop calling it that unless you want to confuse people ....
     
  18. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    65,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Command Prompt then. :razz
     
    Robert Nutter likes this.
  19. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Gender:
    Male
    It has been called a dos box for decades. That is the name I learned last century and will continue to use for that app. It is very easy to see the difference between it and the Dosbox app, which I have heard of but never used.
     
  20. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,969
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Design Student
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    To return to this thread's original problem: I recently tested PotC a bit more thoroughly on my new desktop, and have experienced the same issues with very high framerates, particularly indoors.

    The solution, for me, was with MSI Afterburner, which I use to monitor my machine's load and temperatures. This uses RivaTuner for the On-Screen Display of framerate and other live statistics, and through that application, I was able to set the FPS limit to match my monitor's refresh rate. Now, as long as I turn on the FPS display at least once during the game (or start with it turned on), this caps the framerate as desired, even if I then turn the FPS display off.
    This works with the Sailor Tool as well, in which I was also experiencing this problem.

    I created a profile for ENGINE.exe, but this was only to move the FPS display counter's position. The FPS limit also works when set globally for all applications.
    2016-01-27 (2).png
     
    Thagarr and Pieter Boelen like this.

Share This Page