1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Windows 10: Low Frame Rates Despite (BECAUSE OF!) Good Hardware

Discussion in 'Build Support & Troubleshooting' started by SilentKnight284, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry if I offended anyone as I sometimes speak bluntly. :pirate07:

    In the time you have had that 9600GT I have played POTC on a 6600GT, 8800GTS, and GTX275. Then switched to AMD and a 6950, 2-6950, 280X, and the current 290X. What I have seen is not so much any improvement in frame rates but a dramatic improvement graphics. There have been times when I was not seeing even 20fps with this 290X and POTC was unplayable.

    In POTC the video card isn't that important outside of image quality. What is important is the cpu and there is no such thing as too much cpu for this game. Oh, and ram. The Storm engine has memory leaks and uses a lot more ram than it shows being used.

    For showing frame rates I use Fraps. I also use it to take screenshots and movies, but now that Rivatuner is working I may have to rethink that.

    In fullscreen mode POTC is limited to 60 fps and in windowed mode the frame rate is unlocked and the brightness sliders are disabled. Win X puts POTC in windowed mode for some reason which might have damaged my GPU as it is now showing artifacts in modern games.
     
  2. Black Bart

    Black Bart Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,256
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know yet for sure this might be happening. The Build project has always been in a state of flux as new features get added etc.

    But one little example that really is not serious, the example of the people sitting in taverns the wrong way.....that we got a fix for, well it still happens (and this is an older issue as i see it in Beta 3.5 as well) as these people are not just recruitable officers, they are a range of NPC types, and i assume they all need fixing to not appear sitting inside the table? In the Beta 4 after the fix for the officers you still get the guys want to be hired as simple crew and that captain that wants a dual at sea, and maybe another type i forget now, but they all still sit the wrong way at that upstairs table, even if the Officers now appear to not do so.

    So there is some added content that has also added bugs, a small thing but definately effects the polish of the finished product.

    I'm not convinced the balance of the direct sail (3D sailing mode) is better than it was around Beta 1, and seeing bits of the direct sail code appear in different files would make me think it may be getting more broken over time? I could be wrong on that and sadly direct sailing (which is all i ever do in PotC with the Build mod) takes a longtime to test.

    Currently i've been sailing for a good few hours (realtime) and i think i'm about to hit Jamaica (but i might have navigated wrong), and i seem to be be-calmed (just 6 knot breeze!) so it might take a while longer!

    One thing i noticed in Beta 4, i never got the Oxbay french attack video on leaving Speightstown, was this removed. I went in and out of the 'Map' to trigger it but it never did? It also seemed to be like this in my first run at Beta 3.5, so i looked at the code from Beta 1 and there was missing code in the files (standard.c) to set that video to '1' to make it run, so i've pasted that back into the Beta 3.5 files and it did trigger when i left the island the first time to go into the 'Map' sailing mode.

    So stuff like that seems to be degrading unless this is by design and maybe that whole main-quest scenario has been changed perhaps?

    But yes certainly i will give as detailed feedback as i always have done, time permitting (and i have some time currently).
     
  3. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    That is quite odd. I thought @pedrwyth fixed them sitting the wrong way?
    But that fix might have been in the ZIP that you didn't install?

    True. On the one hand, we're polishing a lot of stuff that wasn't polished before.
    But on the other hand, brand new bugs sneak in as well and I DON'T LIKE IT!
    Still trying to fight those so that it all goes back to working as well as it used to or better.

    Not sure what "balance" you mean there? Apart from the VERY annoying Confirmed Bug - DirectSail and WorldMap island transfer inconsistencies | PiratesAhoy!, I am not aware of any other issues with it.

    That should still be there, but when it plays depends on how you start the game.
    If you start the Standard Storyline on default settings, it should still play as soon as you enter the worldmap.
    Pretty sure it still does for me.... But you do have to wait until midnight before it plays, I think.
     
  4. Black Bart

    Black Bart Corsair Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,256
    Gender:
    Male
    ;) argh me old Pirate, no offense taken - i just know this old ship i sail PotC on is still up to the task, and most of the issues seem to be with the ENGINE.exe itself. Now this thread of yours has been invaluable as it also provided a fix for me on my humble old rig, and for the exact same reasons you posted about originally! PotC needs an FPS limiter, or the performance suffers.

    I suspect the only time this would not happen was if you were running it on a system like the base specs on the game CD case! or maybe a non-gaming laptop.

    For example now i have the RivaTuner FPS limit set to 100fps i no longer get the old slowdown/mouse becoming unresponsive thing i always got when walking up the tavern stairs in Oxbay, even on default PotC that would happen, now it is silky smooth (about 60-70 fps) and the mouse does not feel like it is covered in tar (even for the brief time it took to get around the corner).

    The artifacts you describe getting in other games probably are due to the damage caused by your decent modern GPU running too fast when playing PotC, it's like the game OC'd for you! That eventually happened to my 7600GT (getting artifacts in games), but that was my own doing as i was OC'ing it too much to play a heavily modded Morrowind! I never OC my hardware now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2016
  5. danitim1

    danitim1 Sanka Da Vinci Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil, MG
    Well, the only Issue im having rn is that the game is running too slow. I guess that windows 10 is unlocking the FPS, the more FPS the slower my game runs.
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  7. danitim1

    danitim1 Sanka Da Vinci Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil, MG
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  8. thinluyten

    thinluyten Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys, new user here. Hopefully people will still read this.

    I used to play this game when I was a kid and absolutely loved it. Trying to get back into it now for nostalgic purposes but having some trouble.

    The game runs absolutely fine -- except when indoors and browsing menus, e.g. shopkeepers. The scroll speed is absolutely atrocious.

    I've trawled through all 9 pages of this thread and have tried a couple of things but still haven't managed to fix the issue. Bearing in mind, I know a little about tech but I'm no wizard, so bare with me.

    I'm running a lot of new and high end equipment (i7 CPU, NVIDIA GTX 980 GPU, 16GB RAM, etc.) so I believe the theory about having so high an FPS that it actually breaks your FPS is probably my problem too.

    I don't think PotC works with dosbox, right? As I got the impression dosbox was for games going back into the 80s and 90s whereas PotC was only released in 2003. I got RivaTuner but I don't really know how to work it. I'd really like to avoid having to use bandicam or Fraps or something. Is there not a simple program that you can use to lock your framerate on one particular game? Can't find anything on NVIDIA GeForce Experience, I presume the game's just too old to be picked up by it.

    I've tried running a multitude of different settings, both from the CONFIG and editing the .ini file. I tried out New Horizons but really didn't like it -- although the menu scroll speed was slightly better it completely changed everything about the game, which I wasn't fond of. Nothing's worked so far.

    Any better solutions, or?
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    What is this "dosbox" you mention?

    As far as I'm aware, there is no simple solution that avoids Bandicam/Fraps.
    Of course this is stupid; you can thank Microsoft for that.

    Several things that might help a bit:
    - Install ENB; this may reduce the framerate a bit
    - Install the New Horizons mod; this might help reduce it too
    - Switch to windowed mode
    - Set ENGINE.exe to use a different Windows compatibility mode

    No guarantees though.
     
  10. thinluyten

    thinluyten Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the rapid response. I can't believe there isn't a simple program that locks your framerate on older games.

    I'll keep trying to fiddle around a bit. If anyone could provide a link on how to use a "hacked" Fraps (i.e. it records so limits your FPS but doesn't actually save any video footage) that'd also be a great help.
     
  11. Bava

    Bava Wannabe Shipwright QC Advisor 3D Artist Storm Modeller

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Im using nvidia inspector to set fps in games like skyrim and xcom 2, works really well. It should have a setting for potc, too ☺
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Neither can I. Maybe it does exist and nobody found it yet?
     
  13. Grey Roger

    Grey Roger Sea Dog Staff Member Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,420
    DOSBox is a nice utility which allows you to run old MS-DOS based games on a Windows system. It will indeed not help with PoTC, which is a Windows based game. ;)
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  14. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    Do you have MSI Afterburner installed? If you run Afterburner in the background before you start the game, the settings defined in RivaTuner will limit the framerate.
    See this post for the settings I use: Solved - Windows 10: Low Frame Rates Despite (BECAUSE OF!) Good Hardware
     
  15. thinluyten

    thinluyten Landlubber

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked! Thank you so much!
     
    Pieter Boelen likes this.
  16. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,768
    Gender:
    Male
    I use MSI Afterburner and then Rivatuner to cap the frame rate at 150fps. Any more than this and it starts to mess with game speeds.

    I also use my AMD Radeon command center to first find a games .exe, and then set the graphics options for it. For POTC there is no such thing as too much AA and AF. This leaves my global settings free for apps like Cinebench and Passmark.
     

Share This Page