1. Dismiss Notice
  2. GOG.com logo

    Thanks to YOUR votes, GOG.com now sells:
    - Sea Dogs - Sea Dogs: Caribbean Tales
    - Sea Dogs: City of Abandoned Ships

    Vote now to add Pirates of the Caribbean to the list!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Under the Crossbones Podcast

    A Pirate Podcast with Interviews
    Music, Comedy and all things Pirate!

    - Episode Guide - About - Subscribe -
    - Twitter - Facebook - iTunes - Android -
    - Youtube - Fill the Coffers -

    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Horizons logo

    Quick links for PotC: New Horizons
    - Download latest version
    - Wiki - FAQ - Report bugs here
    - ModDB profile

  5. GOF logo

    Quick links for AoP2: Gentlemen of Fortune 2
    - Downloads and info
    - Historical Immersion Supermod
    - ModDB Profile

Dismiss Notice
New to the forum?
Please take a moment to read our Welcome Message and Forum Rules.

Solved Making Town Capture Boarding Locators

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by Pieter Boelen, May 11, 2009.

  1. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    What Talisman said. Long story short:

    Stock Game = You destroy the fort's cannons, then fight the soldiers in the fort and you get:
    > Money + free ship repair

    Capture Colonies = You destroy the fort's cannons, then fight the soldiers in the fort AND town and you get a choice:
    1. Take the money
    2. Give the town to another nation for increased rank with that nation
    3. Take the town for yourself and assign your own governor and fort commander

    So in the stock game, you could only loot towns, but not actually capture them. Now you can.
     
  2. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Talisman, I got that crazy crewmember thing as well when boarding a Lugger3 with the RN_Corvette:
    CrazyCrew.jpg
    That was "BOARDING_ShipDeck4" aka "locations\decks\deckLow".

    Could that be due to my code change that makes use of ONE MORE locator number before cycling back through existing ones?
    That WAS necessary for the forts and towns, otherwise not all locators would be used.

    Perhaps all boarding decks need double-checking; they might all have one locator less than they should have.
    Alternatively, I could change the code so that "reusing" will happen differently depending on it being a fort/town or a ship.
     
  3. Jason

    Jason Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    2,733
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Ahoy Pieter,

    My game still won't run. I did a clean install.

    1. installed the original game
    2. put the installer beta 3 full and the Sept 18 update in the same folder
    3. let the installer do its thing
    4. Started the game and got the runtime error which as you said, suggests the update is not making into the game folder, but since beta 3 clearly did I am at a loss to understand what is going on. it seems to me that either the sequence is used is incorrect, the installer is not working properly or the there is an error in the update file.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    That is SO weird. Do you have 7-Zip on your computer? Try extracting the update contents manually and move that to your game folder instead.
     
  5. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,762
    Gender:
    Male
    About 7Zip. It was updated some time ago and older versions no longer work. I ran into that when trying to install GOF2 a while back.
     
  6. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Wha? I haven't updated 7-Zip in a long time. And the installer EXE should work with the same "old" version that I do.
     
  7. Jason

    Jason Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    2,733
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I use win.rar
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  8. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Can WinRAR handle 7-Zip files? If so, that'll do just fine as well.
     
  9. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
  10. DavyJack

    DavyJack Pirate Queen Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    USN
    I thought the installer couldn't read the two other files if they're not a 7zip file? And so I downloaded 7z before even trying the new way to install back then. :confused: :shrug
     
  11. Hylie Pistof

    Hylie Pistof Curmudgeon Staff Member QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13,762
    Gender:
    Male
    Winrar is able to extract 7zip files, so that should not be a problem.
     
  12. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    The installer takes care of the unzipping on its own; you shouldn't need 7-Zip on your computer at all.
    However, for some strange reason, Jason's computer is apparently not letting the updated files make it all the way into his game folder.
    NOT normal.
     
  13. Jason

    Jason Buccaneer Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    2,733
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    2 oddities
    I do have 7ip so why are these downloading as WinRAR files

    When I went to download the latest update 89.6 gig it sent to an update of 77 gig which I think is the old one.
     
  14. DavyJack

    DavyJack Pirate Queen Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    USN
    Right click---open with---choose default program
    yep, the latest update 89.6MB

    EDIT: Clipboard01.jpg Clipboard02.jpg Clipboard03.jpg (installation, just a thought:wp)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  15. tommy61157

    tommy61157 Unofficial Pirate Potato Provisional QA Tester Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Many, many things :p
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Jason, use a program called CCleaner to clean out your registry and try defragmenting your computer, also, give POTC administrator privs on your OS.
     
  16. Armada

    Armada Sea Dog Staff Member Administrator Project Manager 3D Artist Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8,078
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Game Developer
    Location:
    Somerset, England
    With step 2, are you putting the installer files in their own separate folder, or into the game folder itself?
    If they're placed in the game folder, they might not work as intended, so a separate folder might be best.
     
  17. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    77 GIGS? Should be MBs on the update at the very least.
    So you're saying your downloaded files are .RAR ones? That.... doesn't make much sense. They're definitely 7-Zip.

    To me, it sounds as if the new EXE file is installing an OLD update file. That would cause a problem.
    Either that, or Windows Security Stupidity is killing things. Again. Like it usually does. :boom:

    I see a couple of options here:
    1. Check if at least some of the code files are making it in by viewing PROGRAM\globals.c as I suggested in the other thread
    2. Extract the Update 7-Zip archive manually, then move the files contained in it into your game folder
    3. Wait until next weekend when I post the FULL public release; after all, the full archive DID install properly for you, right?
    The problem only started occurring when I renamed the BOAL_deck.c file to LAi_deck.c and moved it to another folder.

    Just for the sake of it, can you open your PROGRAM\globals.c file and check what it says all the way at the bottom?
    There should be these two lines:
    Code:
    #define BUILDVERSION       "14 Beta 3 Test: 21 Sep 2013"   // this is not used in reinit.c anymore, so we can use a string now
    #define IS_SGV           14.887               // must be a float - use small numbers to keep them sequential for all these updates --> 12.10 is smaller than 12.9!
    The installer will give an error message if you try that and refuse to continue. So that shouldn't be going wrong.
     
  18. Pieter Boelen

    Pieter Boelen (Not So) Old Seadog Staff Member Administrator Storm Modder Hearts of Oak Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    66,593
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Maritime Research: Project Engineer (Analysis)
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Talisman, any chance you could update a bunch of those town capture boarding locators before the coming weekend?
    That's when I intend to release Beta 3 and it would be quite nice to at least have those "floating crewmembers" fixed.
     
  19. Talisman

    Talisman Smuggler Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hiding From The Coastguard

    Could be :shrug - but I am not sure I actually understand what you are saying.

    The locators on the Boarding deck were fixed in this thread --->>> http://www.piratesahoy.net/threads/mutiny-fix-for-b14-beta-1-patch-6.17654/#post-396178

    and set according to posts 2,3,6,7,

    As long as in boarding it is not an enemy that gets stuck there - then the boarding should complete - I think if an enemy gets stuck there the boarding may fail. :duel:


    :cheers
     
  20. Talisman

    Talisman Smuggler Storm Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hiding From The Coastguard

    Not sure --though I hope to have some done by mid-week ( wednesday ) - getting myself up to a level to attack forts without using the console ( so I get Officers to come with me ) is taking a bit longer than I expected.

    Do you know the Locator file for Cartegena Port - I would like to get the guy out of the water at least.

    :drunk
     

Share This Page